checking framerate in quakeIII

phenix

phenix

New Member
#1
How do i check my framerate(fps) in QuakeIII.
 
Leoslocks

Leoslocks

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
#2
I copied this from the forum but I forgot where it was so I'll copy what I have:

SanduTje
Member
Posts: 171
From:Holland
Registered: Mar 2000
posted 09-17-2000 12:43 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
q3: press ~ and type timedemo 1 press enter, type demo demo001 and watch the demo run.. when ready press ~ to see your average fps..
Ut: press ~ when seeing the demo at the beginning, type timedemo 1 and watch the demo run.. when ready press ~ to see your average fps..

IP: Logged

Gasman
Member
Posts: 247
From:Chesterfield,England
Registered: May 2000
posted 09-17-2000 12:47 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UT
Press TAB and type 'timedemo 1'
Q3
Find the config file in the Q3 folder, open it with wordpad and find:

seta cg_drawFPS "0"

Change the value to 1 and save.


------------------
[email protected] with Alpha PEP66
BF6 Mobo
CreativeGTS
Vortex2 sound
Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450

IP: Logged

coolguy867
Member
Posts: 1191
From:columbia, md, usa
Registered: Sep 99
posted 09-17-2000 12:48 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
also, for UT, you can go to "tools" on the top menu, then "timedemo"...you can see your last second and average fps while actually playing in a game...
 
wrathchild_67

wrathchild_67

Hidden Member
#3
On a related note... DOes anyone have problems timedemo'ing Q3 with the newest updates installed (i.e. 1.17+)? When I try to just run a demo, it takes me back to the title screen. The game runs fine though otherwise.
 

Associates