ISA to PCI converter
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: ISA to PCI converter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    213

    ISA to PCI converter

    I am getting a new motherboard and since it does not contain any isa slots im wondering if and where i can get a converter to pci. My scanner uses a isa slot card.

    ------------------
    -Hp 350 AMD/K6-2@ 380mhz
    -Windows Me
    -256mb pc133 SDRAM
    -40gig maxtor 5400rpm
    -Visiontek Nvidia Geforce2 mx/mx 400
    -Samtron 17in 75v
    -Memorex 4224CDRW
    -Hp Deskjet 697c
    -Hp Scanjet 5p
    P3-933@1008
    IWILL VX133
    WinMe/WinXp Pro
    256 PC133
    40gig Maxtor
    20gig Maxtor
    Visiontek Geforce2 MX/MX 400
    MEMOREX CDRW4224
    300w PSU
    -Brown Telecom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    213
    Reply to this post,not the other one.

    ------------------
    -Hp 350 AMD/K6-2@ 380mhz
    -Windows Me
    -256mb pc133 SDRAM
    -40gig maxtor 5400rpm
    -Visiontek Nvidia Geforce2 mx/mx 400
    -Samtron 17in 75v
    -Memorex 4224CDRW
    -Hp Deskjet 697c
    -Hp Scanjet 5p
    P3-933@1008
    IWILL VX133
    WinMe/WinXp Pro
    256 PC133
    40gig Maxtor
    20gig Maxtor
    Visiontek Geforce2 MX/MX 400
    MEMOREX CDRW4224
    300w PSU
    -Brown Telecom

  3. #3
    Justintime Guest
    can't be done far as i know..

    ------------------
    Nick's page

    BINK'S HWC MEMBER PHOTO GALLERY

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,203
    None, 没有, ninguno, どれも, aucun, 아무도, keines...


    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nanaimo,B.C. Canada
    Posts
    2,162
    If its like my scanner (umax 610s) then you could get a PCI SCSI controller card to replace the ISA SCSI controller card.
    Win 7
    Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
    I5 2500k @4ghz
    8Gb DDR3 2133Mhz
    Crucial M4 128Gb SataIII SSd
    Sapphire Radeon 6870
    Samsung 931bf 19" LCD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Same answer as in the other post.

    NO!

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    213
    Originally posted by AMD Guy:
    Same answer as in the other post.

    NO!
    ?...im sorry to inform you but this is the only post being replied to about my matter. If youd cared to notice my other post i clearly stated for people not to reply to it and to reply to THIS posted topic.No one has replied to my other post,obviously they read what i posted.I think ive got the point i dont need to hear NO! more than a couple of times >:|. Thanks wonderinguy34 thats what im going to try.



    ------------------
    -Hp 350 AMD/K6-2@ 400mhz
    -Windows Me
    -256mb pc133 SDRAM
    -40gig maxtor 5400rpm
    -Visiontek Nvidia Geforce2 mx/mx 400
    -Samtron 17in 75v
    -Memorex 4224CDRW
    http://ld.net/?browntelecom
    P3-933@1008
    IWILL VX133
    WinMe/WinXp Pro
    256 PC133
    40gig Maxtor
    20gig Maxtor
    Visiontek Geforce2 MX/MX 400
    MEMOREX CDRW4224
    300w PSU
    -Brown Telecom

  8. #8
    MitchSchaft Guest
    NO!

    ------------------
    1/8th OpFlash
    Cpl. Splicer
    Alpha Co.
    1st Platoon 2nd Squad
    1st Fireteam leader

  9. #9
    Justintime Guest
    you guys are nuts

    ------------------
    Nick's page

    BINK'S HWC MEMBER PHOTO GALLERY

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Actually the only reason it wouldn't work is because the PCI and ISA slots use different sections of the system memory. Otherwise, I'm sure it would be possible to make an adapter because they do have similar pinouts.

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    213
    Thanks to all you guys that provided me with non smart *** remarks

    ------------------
    -Hp 350 AMD/K6-2@ 400mhz
    -Windows Me
    -256mb pc133 SDRAM
    -40gig maxtor 5400rpm
    -Visiontek Nvidia Geforce2 mx/mx 400
    -Samtron 17in 75v
    -Memorex 4224CDRW
    http://ld.net/?browntelecom
    P3-933@1008
    IWILL VX133
    WinMe/WinXp Pro
    256 PC133
    40gig Maxtor
    20gig Maxtor
    Visiontek Geforce2 MX/MX 400
    MEMOREX CDRW4224
    300w PSU
    -Brown Telecom

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    My old Compaq Presario CDS 520 (486DX2 66Mhz) uses a PCI slot on the board and a converter. PCI to 2 ISA slots

    ------------------
    Abit KT7A-R v 1.3, 768MB,Duron 1Ghz
    Abit BP6,512MB,Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    P2 350Mhz,192MB
    P-100Mhz,48MB
    P-90Mhz,40MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,36MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,16MB (Laptop)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    213
    Wow really? seems all these people are dead convinced that there is no such thing. Where did you get the converter??

    ------------------
    -Hp 350 AMD/K6-2@ 400mhz
    -Windows Me
    -256mb pc133 SDRAM
    -40gig maxtor 5400rpm
    -Visiontek Nvidia Geforce2 mx/mx 400
    -Samtron 17in 75v
    -Brown Telecom
    P3-933@1008
    IWILL VX133
    WinMe/WinXp Pro
    256 PC133
    40gig Maxtor
    20gig Maxtor
    Visiontek Geforce2 MX/MX 400
    MEMOREX CDRW4224
    300w PSU
    -Brown Telecom

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by Dr. MASS:
    My old Compaq Presario CDS 520 (486DX2 66Mhz) uses a PCI slot on the board and a converter. PCI to 2 ISA slots

    You sure thats a PCI slot? Or is it one of those longer brown riser card ports, and then the riser card has some ISA slots on it? I have a ISA riser card which will allow for 3 ISA cards to be installed in one ISA slot onboard (riser card from old PB Legend), and a friend has a riser card in his Compaq Cyrix-225 that changes the single PCI to two PCI slots. I have also had riser cards with a few PCI and a few ISA that have a longer brown connector for the board. Kind of interesting if that really is a PCI to ISA converter. If one was talented enough with memory and IO mapping, I'm sure an ISA to PCI converter would be very easy to manipulate.

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  15. #15
    MitchSchaft Guest
    Yeah, it's a riser board, not pci to isa.
    So, NO!

    ------------------
    1/8th OpFlash
    Cpl. Splicer
    Alpha Co.
    1st Platoon 2nd Squad
    1st Fireteam leader

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •