Weird Problem: Disk Boot Failure
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Weird Problem: Disk Boot Failure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    448

    Weird Problem: Disk Boot Failure

    I bought a new Lian-Li case which came in yesterday. I basically wanted to get rid of my 6 year old chieftec case which collected dust like no other and was just too big for my tastes.

    Anyway, I decided not to include my floppy drive or my Zip drive in the new case. So upon firing it back up and entering bios, I switched the order to boot from the HDD first and disabled the floppy option. However, when I did this, I got a Disk boot failure message. So I did what someone suggested and Made my DVD the first bootable device and it worked fine and I can boot into any of my HDD's.

    My question is why did it do that? I cleared the CMOS, reset bios etc, yet it still craves my floppy drive!
    Q6600 @3.2 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L mobo | 24" BenQ LCD | 6 GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM| 750 GB WD HDD/250GB Hitachi Hdd | PC Power and cooling 610Watt PS | Sapphire 4870 1GB | Logitec 5.1 surrond sound speakers w/subwoofer z-560 | |

    E4500 | 2 GB Crucial Tracer PC6400 Ram| MSI Geforce 8600GT| GIGABYTE Intel P35 | 19 BenQ" LCD | 160 GB WD HDD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,672
    You took out the floppy and change the boot order to DVD....

    I don't think it craves the floppy. Did you mean DVD?
    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    448
    For example, my original boot order was this

    Floppy
    HDD1
    HDD2
    DVD

    After I gutted out my old case, I left the floppy out and had this as my boot order

    HDD1
    HDD2
    DVD

    I did not like this and gave me boot disk failure, even though I reset the bios. there is a setting to disable the floppy and I did disable that. However when I changed the boot order to this

    DVD
    HDD1
    HDD2

    it worked with no problem. It was still looking for removable storage, i.e, the floppy, however the DVD curbed its craving for the floppy. I guess my MoBo missed its floppy drive. Maybe I should put it back in so he is happy
    Q6600 @3.2 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L mobo | 24" BenQ LCD | 6 GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM| 750 GB WD HDD/250GB Hitachi Hdd | PC Power and cooling 610Watt PS | Sapphire 4870 1GB | Logitec 5.1 surrond sound speakers w/subwoofer z-560 | |

    E4500 | 2 GB Crucial Tracer PC6400 Ram| MSI Geforce 8600GT| GIGABYTE Intel P35 | 19 BenQ" LCD | 160 GB WD HDD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    berwyn, il
    Posts
    3,724
    i remembered a while back that somebody had problems booting from the hdd due to the hdd initiation time. basically, the bios boots so fast that the hdd was not ready.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    those settings are mutually exclusive. just because you disabled the device, you shouldn't expect all floppy references to be cleared from the bios. since you had floppy first in the boot order, it still looked for the device. in your case the device was disabled, so the system thought there was a problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    448
    I took the floppy out of the boot order as well
    Q6600 @3.2 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L mobo | 24" BenQ LCD | 6 GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM| 750 GB WD HDD/250GB Hitachi Hdd | PC Power and cooling 610Watt PS | Sapphire 4870 1GB | Logitec 5.1 surrond sound speakers w/subwoofer z-560 | |

    E4500 | 2 GB Crucial Tracer PC6400 Ram| MSI Geforce 8600GT| GIGABYTE Intel P35 | 19 BenQ" LCD | 160 GB WD HDD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    i thought you said it was fixed? are you still having the problem or not?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    448
    No, it is fixed, but I still have to keep the DVD on the top of my boot list.
    Q6600 @3.2 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L mobo | 24" BenQ LCD | 6 GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM| 750 GB WD HDD/250GB Hitachi Hdd | PC Power and cooling 610Watt PS | Sapphire 4870 1GB | Logitec 5.1 surrond sound speakers w/subwoofer z-560 | |

    E4500 | 2 GB Crucial Tracer PC6400 Ram| MSI Geforce 8600GT| GIGABYTE Intel P35 | 19 BenQ" LCD | 160 GB WD HDD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    Is there an option to clear the extended system configuration data?

    It has to be a bios issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,101
    I usually have cd/dvd set first anyway. Don't have to change anything to boot from a diagnostic or linux disk. The only problem comes when you leave a blank disk in the drive and reboot.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •