Should I install an ATA 100 pci card ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Should I install an ATA 100 pci card ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Org.
    Posts
    2

    Should I install an ATA 100 pci card ?

    Im running 2-60 gig maxtor ata 100 hds, on this epox 8kha+ board and I noticed my hard drive dosent seem to be as fast as when I was running my asus-a7v133 with the on board promise ATA 100 controller...Yes everything is enabled for DMA...My question is if I buy a PCI ATA 100 card
    for these drives will I get better performance????


    [This message has been edited by Bucky691 (edited 02-09-2002).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,275
    I don't think performance will increase dramatically... being IDE, it will still utilize much of your CPU to get the data through.

    I don't think it's a worth while investment but others may be able to give you better advise.
    Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear to be bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Justintime Guest
    http://downloads.viaarena.com/driver...in1437v(a).zip

    suggest updating your mobo drivers if you have not done so as yet.

    ------------------
    Jr

    BINK'S HWC MEMBER PHOTO GALLERY

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    Poor poor lack of HDD speed with on-board Highpoint controller on Abit KT7A/KT7A-RAID any version on Sandra. I get 1400 points with IBM 60GXP 7200rpm 2MB in Sandra on the highpoint controller set as master.

    when an PCI Promise Ultra UDMA-100 with an
    old 41GB IBM 40GV 5400rpm 512kb cache i get the 20000 barrier.

    What is hell is wrong here I´ve checked and all the drives seems to be in DMA according to Windows and BIOS.
    But ATI have said that they possible aren´t at DMA. ?!?!?!

    ------------------
    Abit KT7A-R v 1.3, 768MB,Duron 1Ghz
    Abit BP6,512MB,Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    P2 350Mhz,192MB
    P-100Mhz,48MB
    P-90Mhz,40MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,36MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,16MB (Laptop)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    Have the RAID pacth from viaarena and the latest pacth 4-in-1 1.37, what to do ?

    ------------------
    Abit KT7A-R v 1.3, 768MB,Duron 1Ghz
    Abit BP6,512MB,Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    P2 350Mhz,192MB
    P-100Mhz,48MB
    P-90Mhz,40MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,36MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,16MB (Laptop)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    98
    I got a Tekram ultraATA100 RAID card for $29.(who knew they made stuff other than scsi)

    I will only be using it as an adpater now that my SIIG ultra66 controller is on the fritz.

    For $29 I can't complain.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    Well the Sandra is a scam... I runned the HD tach 2.61 and then I got normal results on all the HDD´s .. thanks HD tach

    ------------------
    Abit KT7A-R v 1.3, 768MB,Duron 1Ghz
    Abit BP6,512MB,Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    P2 350Mhz,192MB
    P-100Mhz,48MB
    P-90Mhz,40MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,36MB
    486DX2/66Mhz,16MB (Laptop)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  8. #8
    MitchSchaft Guest
    I have an onboard raid hpt controller on a vp6. I used to score 25k for 2 hard drives. I found out about editing the registry and I score 40k after editing it.

    ------------------
    1_8th OpFlash Squad
    LCpl. Splicer
    Alpha Co. 1st PL
    2nd Squad 1stFireteam Ldr.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •