Hard Drive Error
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hard Drive Error

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Mt. View CA
    Posts
    669

    Hard Drive Error

    I have 3 HD's install. One is SCSI and the other two are IDE Maxtor brand. About twice a week when I check the drives for errors it always finds one that says there is an error that causes Windows to report incorrect drive space available. All of the drives are brand new. Any idea why this error keeps showing up?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    First thing to pop to mind would be the memory.

    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26
    What version of Windows are you using and what file system is it?

    I had this problem with Windows XP with my secondary drive, I allowed Windows to fix my problem and I have never seen it again : )

    If not, let me know of the above specs, and I'll see what I can think of........

    ------------------
    "Oh I'm sorry, did I break your concentration"?
    "Oh I'm sorry, did I break your concentration"?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Mt. View CA
    Posts
    669
    I am running Win98SE and all the drives are Fat32. My memory is a new 256 pc133 module.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26
    Hey,

    Norton Utilities has a very good disk doctor program that fixes most disk problems.

    You can download this from most file sharing programs.... of course it will be hacked, but itis exceptional. The disk frag (SpeedFrag) is much better than Microsoft's version.

    ------------------
    "Oh I'm sorry, did I break your concentration"?
    "Oh I'm sorry, did I break your concentration"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    Forgot to mention previously,
    You can try the Maxtor's Powermax v3.3 available for download to check the HDDs.

    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Anitdaisu Guest
    I wonder if there's a virus somewhere on your computer might wanna pick up some antirvirus software for 20 bucks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Mt. View CA
    Posts
    669
    Thanks for everyones replies. I'll try Norton and see if the error keeps appearing. I just downloaded PowerMax3.3 and will give it a shot. As for viruses I have been running Panda antivirus for 3 months, so I don't think that is an issue. I'll post an update later.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Mt. View CA
    Posts
    669
    Well I tried powermax and Norton and they didn't find any errors. So I am back to the drawing board. Thank you for everyone's help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •