CD-Writer problems
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: CD-Writer problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11

    CD-Writer problems

    I have a HP SureStore CD-Writer Plus 7200e and have been using it for a little while now, but all of a sudden it has stopped letting me write CD's. It usually gets about to writing track #3 and then gives the following buffer underrun error:

    T0100: I/O error (06/C5/00) - Write error - buffer underrun occurred
    T0100: I/O error (06/C5/00) - Write error - buffer underrun occurred
    T7118: TrackWriter error - Command retry failed

    I have tried scandisk, defrag, changing my computer to EPP or ECP port, different burn speeds, different CD-R media, and changing all the settings I know to change that would make it work. Unfortunately I cannot get this error to go away.

    I am on a Dell XPS R450 using Adaptec Easy CD Creator, and the latest drivers/firmware for my CD-Writer plus.

    Can anyone help?

    ------------------

    ==================
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Jax, Fl
    Posts
    230
    Do you have anything running in the background? Are you using the computer for anything during the write process? What size is your buffer?

    I have a Philips 3610 2x2x6 and only experience this error occasionaly, usually when something in the background starts up or when I get impatient and try to do too much w/the comp during the write process.

    You say it used to work fine, what have you installed or started using since?
    AMD 4400+ X2 @2.4 (240x10) w/stock cooling Abit KN8 SLi 2GBGeil pc 4000 DDR RAM 3-4-4-7 2x200GB raid0 IDE + 250GB IDE + 160 GB Sata 16xToshiba DVD 16xNEC DVD RW+/-R
    PNY GF7800GT 256 Rosewill 500WattPS
    WinXP Pro NZXT Lexa Case

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for the reply Payne,

    As far as I can remember I haven't changed or installed anything since the last time I was able to burn a cd... the next thing I am going to try is closing all programs (my norton apps, etc.) before burning...which I don't think will work because I was able to burn before with them working, but its worth a shot.

    Thanks.

    ------------------

    ==================
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Roseville, CA, USA
    Posts
    30
    We use a 7200e at work that we use on several PCs. One of the PCs had the same problem. We tried a BUNCH of tricks and finally noticed two things:
    1. The problem PC only had 400 MB free on the hard drive.
    2. Once you start a session you can't do anything else, don't even think about playing with the mouse.

    We deleted enough on the HD to give us about 800 mb free and just let the machine set and run undisturbed when recording. Everything works fine now.



    ------------------


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for all your input!

    I tried closing *all* programs except the basics (explorer, systray, etc.) and tried a burn w/o even touching the mouse and got this after about track 3 or 4:

    T7123: TrackWriter error - Wait failed
    T7123: TrackWriter error - Wait failed
    T0100: I/O error (06/C5/00) - Write error - buffer underrun occurred
    T0100: I/O error (03/02/00) - CD recorder error - cannot seek to the requested location
    T7118: TrackWriter error - Command retry failed


    Any other brilliant ideas out there?

    ------------------
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Jax, Fl
    Posts
    230
    I am sorry to say this but it sounds to me like a hardware error. You may need a new cdrw. Your warranty still good?

    You could try one more option though. Completely remove and then re-instal your cdr software. This has fixed errors for me in the past.

    Good luck.
    AMD 4400+ X2 @2.4 (240x10) w/stock cooling Abit KN8 SLi 2GBGeil pc 4000 DDR RAM 3-4-4-7 2x200GB raid0 IDE + 250GB IDE + 160 GB Sata 16xToshiba DVD 16xNEC DVD RW+/-R
    PNY GF7800GT 256 Rosewill 500WattPS
    WinXP Pro NZXT Lexa Case

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    I am of the opinion that I have a configuration problem instead of a hardware problem.

    I originally had my CD-RW on my old XPS D300 and had no problems with it. When I moved the drive over to my R450 I immediately started getting the "buffer underrun" errors. Someone told me to go into my CMOS setup and change my port from Bi-Directional to EPP, and that worked and I was able to burn CD's on my R450.

    The drive only worked for a week, in which I only burned 2 cd's, and now I am back to my buffer underrun errors. My first instinct was to go back into my setup and try ECP but that didn't seem to work.

    Yeah I might have a bad drive, but something tells me this is a configuration error. As soon as I have time, I plan to take the CD-RW *back* over to my D300 and see if it still works over there. I will keep you all posted! =)

    ------------------
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    West Orange,NJ,USA
    Posts
    126
    Well......I don't know if it's a little bit late or what, but I am still going to post it, Hey! SethD.....did you try to upgrade your firmware? I didn't see any one had mentioned this one....so......see if that works....

    Good Luck ^_^

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    79
    I use to have all these errors before till I switch to a different burner software.

    I have a JVC XR2010 SCSI 2 Read/Write 2x and I thought the problem was my burner. I used Adaptec EZ CD Pro 95, Adaptec EZ Creator Deluxe and were successful on 80% of my burn. The other 20% were errors that I could not figure out. I usually try Test/Record first which showed no errors during the test phase but showed up during the recording phase. By this time, I wasted an hour and a CD. I was going crazy!!! I was even contemplated in getting a new burner till I came across this killer software, now my success rate is 100%.

    I use the following guidelines for succesful burns:
    - Disable or close all apps in the systray.
    - Disable Screen Savers/Energy Saving Features.
    - Defrag/Scandisk your drive.
    - leave at least 650mb of free space in C Drive.
    - Always create an image first.
    - Use Prassi CD Right Plus

    [This message has been edited by JerryJ (edited 02-09-99).]
    There are things known, and there are things unknown. And in between are the doors. - Jim Morrison

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for keeping this topic alive...

    Yes, I am sure I have the latest firmware etc.

    It doesn't matter what CD Writer software I use, about to track 4 I *always* get a "buffer" or similar error.

    I still haven't had a chance to try it on my other computer (its going to be a hasstle moving it) but will post as soon as I do, although I think it will end up working fine over there =/

    Thanks again...

    ------------------
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Jax, Fl
    Posts
    230
    JerryJ, where can I get Prassi?
    AMD 4400+ X2 @2.4 (240x10) w/stock cooling Abit KN8 SLi 2GBGeil pc 4000 DDR RAM 3-4-4-7 2x200GB raid0 IDE + 250GB IDE + 160 GB Sata 16xToshiba DVD 16xNEC DVD RW+/-R
    PNY GF7800GT 256 Rosewill 500WattPS
    WinXP Pro NZXT Lexa Case

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    I got desperate and tried *every* single thing that HP's "buffer underrun troubleshooting page" (http://www.hp.com/isgsupport/cms/docs/lpg40110.html) suggested, and have ended up with this error (every time) by about the fourth track being written (but sometimes as late as the 8th track):

    T7123: TrackWriter error - Wait failed
    T0100: I/O error (06/C5/00) - Write error - buffer underrun occurred
    T0100: I/O error (03/02/00) - CD recorder error - cannot seek to the
    requested location
    T7118: TrackWriter error - Command retry failed

    Thats using Adaptec EasyCD Creator 3.5b. Using another CD-R software just results in a similar error.

    Any other ideas guys?

    ------------------
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Badlands
    Posts
    539
    Did you try didabling DMA on all the CD drives and the Hard drive? I would on a rare occasion get this error but if i disabled the DMA, it never has errors. Sometimes the simple things might help fix the problem. Did you try one of those lens cleaning CD brushy thingies?..hehe You may also want to try freeing up as many resources as you possibly can. Maybe even try setting your desktop settings to a low resolution such as 640X480, 16 colors. I know this sounds goofy, but AGP cards are fairly new and I have seen some of them do weird things to a system whenever you up the resolution and color settings. One other note, are you using a voice modem by any chance? If you have a soundcard that is DOS compatable, it will probably be using alot of DMA channels. (Usually 1 and 5). Now with that in mind, Voice modems use a DMA channel as well to operate. When you enable ECP for your Parellel port, it also would use a DMA channel. After you do this, make sure it isn't sharing a DMA channel with any of these devices. Also, maybe freeing up those DMA channels might improve the stability. Try this along with disabling DMA for all oboard drives. I know all this sounds like a long shot, but you would be surprised what dumb things can cause something to not work on a computer. - LDW
    Unofficial Blizzard and Hardware Tech support.
    http://www.opentechsupport.net/forums

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Crossville,TN, USA
    Posts
    11
    Hello again.

    Thanks for all of the help all of you have given!

    I went thru my BIOS config and edited my IDE drive etc and turned DMA off everywhere I could, and tried a burn again and still had the same result. I regret I forgot to change my display to 640x480 (I have a 16MB nVidia AGP card and run at 32-bit colors and 800x600), but at this point I don't think it would make a diff.

    I finally got around to moving the CD-R Drive over to my other computer (that it had worked fine on before) and, to my surprise, it *DIDN'T* work over there either! It got to writing track 4 and then stopped and gave me a buffer underrun error.

    Although it could still be a configuration problem, this now looks like a hardware problem am I correct? I haven't tried a cd-cleaner for the CD-R, but how much difference would that make? Could it be my cable has all of a sudden gotten hurt or something?

    Well I am still open to suggestions... HP is sortof skirting me whenever I try to contact them and so far they can't figure out the problem either... Dell tells me they aren't aware of anyone else having buffer underrun problems with XPS R's and CD-R's, but who knows.

    Keep the ideas coming! =)

    Thanx.......

    ------------------
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/
    SethD - Seth Davis
    sethd@sethd.com
    http://www.sethd.com/

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Badlands
    Posts
    539
    I would say it's definatelt hardware related now. If your using the same cable, try a new cable in case it has a bad connection somewhere now. IF that's not it, then i think something got knocked ajar when you moved the drive. If it's not too old, take it back and get another one. - LDW
    Unofficial Blizzard and Hardware Tech support.
    http://www.opentechsupport.net/forums

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •