What memory for AMD...
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: What memory for AMD...

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Miami, FL USA
    Posts
    182

    What memory for AMD...

    AMD Athlon 1.33 266FSB
    need 512mb
    what memory do i need??


    ------------------
    Asus CUSL2-C
    P3-800eb
    Mushkin 256meg PC133
    Leadtek GF2 GTS 32meg DDR
    Sony 17" A200
    SB Live X-Gamer 5.1
    Cambridge DTT2200
    40Gig IBM 7200rpm
    Pioneer DVD 16x/40x
    Sony 10X cdr
    MS Optical Mouse
    & Internet KB
    3COM ext 56K
    WAITING FOR DSL!!
    Lian Li PC65
    Soyo Dragon+
    XP 1800+
    Alpha 8045
    Mushkin 512 High Perf PC2100
    Gainward GF3 Ti200
    Viewsonic PF790
    SB Live! X-Gamer Audigy 5.1
    Cambridge DTT2200
    120GB WD 8mb 7200rpm HDD
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LiteOn 24x burner
    3COM ext 56K

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    El Segundo, CA
    Posts
    309
    Step 0: Define the problem. Are you asking for advice on which brand of memory or which speed of memory or something else? Brand or speed of memory determination might go something like this:

    First, pardon my ignorance, which board (if there's to be a new one) goes with which processor? The motherboard mfr usually has the final say in what RAM is recommended, what RAM will be unstable and what RAM won't work. Well maybe not the latter two, but they won't give the go-ahead on something they haven't tested. And definitely not to go with somebody they don't like, so to speak.

    So, have you checked Asus website?

    Next are you planning on overclocking.

    Or are you planning on future expansion? Buying something faster than the bus will take, figuring it'll run at regular bus speed, but be able to use the faster RAM later in an upgrade situation.



    ------------------
    If you can't be a good example,
    then you'll just have to be a horrible warning.
    - - - Catherine Aird - - -

    [This message has been edited by ST:TNG (edited 05-18-2001).]
    If you can't be a good example,
    then you'll just have to be a horrible warning.
    - - - Catherine Aird - - -

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    219
    Both SDR and DDR ram will work with that CPU. In fact, it will work with any Thunderbird C CPU. So it depends on what motherboard you have. Since you are running a PIII I assume you dont yet have a socket-A motherboard.

    You will see an overall performance increase of (very) approximatly 10-15% using DDR ram over SDR. The SDR and DDR modules are physically different, so need different connectors on your motherboard.

    If you are upgrading, Id say just go SDR, since you can use your existing 256mb module, and another one is pretty cheap.

    If you decide to go DDR, then you will need to get a different motherboard. It will be a bit more expensive, but not too much compared to the extra amount you will pay for the DDR ram modules.

    ------------------
    Gareth Church

    [This message has been edited by gechurch (edited 05-18-2001).]
    Gareth Church

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Miami, FL USA
    Posts
    182
    ok sorry
    its for a new computer
    i will be getting a new MB that supports DDR
    so what type(PC1600 or PC2100) of RAM will i need
    and whats the diff??
    dont know which MB ither so
    not for overclocking


    ------------------
    Asus CUSL2-C
    P3-800eb
    Mushkin 256meg PC133
    Leadtek GF2 GTS 32meg DDR
    Sony 17" A200
    SB Live X-Gamer 5.1
    Cambridge DTT2200
    40Gig IBM 7200rpm
    Pioneer DVD 16x/40x
    Sony 10X cdr
    MS Optical Mouse
    & Internet KB
    3COM ext 56K
    WAITING FOR DSL!!
    Lian Li PC65
    Soyo Dragon+
    XP 1800+
    Alpha 8045
    Mushkin 512 High Perf PC2100
    Gainward GF3 Ti200
    Viewsonic PF790
    SB Live! X-Gamer Audigy 5.1
    Cambridge DTT2200
    120GB WD 8mb 7200rpm HDD
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LiteOn 24x burner
    3COM ext 56K

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,202
    Varies on which mobo that you intend to use it with.
    Example for the Asus A7V266: http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...266&DetailMB=Y

    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Leiden, Holland
    Posts
    31
    You need PC2100 with 266 FSB obviously.
    PC1600 is for 200 FSB.
    Antec SX1030BEC, Athlon 1200 Axia@1333 (48 stressed (RC5-client)), Noisecontrol Silverado.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    459
    What are you running that needs 512MB of ram ??

    ------------------
    Sony "VAIO" with 800 Mhz AMD 128MB Ram (upgraded from 233MHZ pentium II)
    MSI K7T Pro 2-A mobo, running CPU fan @ 5v (still under 50c)
    17" Trinitron, ATI video capture card
    HP 8100 CDRW, Zip100, Maxtor 20GB ATA100 HD
    Creative Live!Sound card, HP 932c printer
    Win ME.
    Linux Ubuntu, 4850e, 2GB Ram, ASUS m3n78-vm, 19" Dell CRT Flat Screen, NEC 1300a DVD burner.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •