Hitachi GD7500 owners help me pleez!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Hitachi GD7500 owners help me pleez!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    157

    Hitachi GD7500 owners help me pleez!

    well i got my nes GD7500 today and it's very quiet (what i wanted it for) but it crackles everytime it acceses the disk when playing a CD track. Has anyone else had this problem and how do i fix it?
    BTW i'm using the digital output.

    ------------------
    damn.........my chain's too short

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    Do you mean Accessing the hard drive or another disc that's not the one inserted in the DVD drive???

    If so, you could enable DMA in windows, for all drives, place the dvd drive in another ide channel and/or change it to master/slave.

    It also could be a problem with the sound card.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    605
    eurodaiz
    I too have a GD7500 and I've not had a crackle problem. I would strongly think it's your sound card setup. As a test try hooking into the analogue channel to see if the result is the same.
    As a matter of interest I never got my digital out to work so I use the analogue. My CDRW is taking up the digital (audio) channel of the SC so it's no loss.

    Cheers...
    ps your GD7500 will play DVD-RAM. One of the few that will.
    I'd rather be GLIDING

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    K, u guys Do u know if the earlier Hitachi is anything to buy ?

    I allready have Pioneer 10x/40x, but I was thinking of buy 1 or 2 cheaper, used drives... I saw that Hitachi´s 6x was pretty cheap, but is they any good ?!?!?!

    ------------------
    Duron 750@900Mhz
    http://www.ocgurus.com/listings/queryputer.asp?PuterID=206
    Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    http://www.ocgurus.com/listings/queryputer.asp?PuterID=204
    P2 350Mhz,192MB(DELL)
    P-100Mhz,48MB(COMPAQ)
    P-90Mhz,40MB(COMMODORE)
    486Dx2/66Mhz,36MB(COMPAQ)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    I have the GD-7000 (8x), very good drive, small, quiet, perfect (because of the lack of a better word) digital audio extraction, already have the region free solution for it (a counter reset, that works for the gd-7500 too, i think).

    The only think i don't like about it is the lack of digital out, but as i use DAE it really doesn't matter to me.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    157
    well i tried swapping the audion leads and inputs, swapped the DMA access on the channel and changing the drive from master to slave but none worked.
    As soon as i tried with just the DVD on the channel, the problem went away. Maybe it doesn't like other drives on the same channel.
    BTW Am i right in thinking that only one device on each IDE channel can have DMA enabled (if both drives are DMA capable)??


    ------------------
    damn.........my chain's too short

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    In fact you're wrong.

    Some people misunderstood the meaning of DMA transfers and UDMA mode.

    There are UDMA capable drives, DMA capability relies on the IDE controller, and is mostly used to free the CPU of some tasks.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    157
    that still doesn't explain my question.
    Can i tick the DMA box in the my computer properties for two drives on the one channel or can it only be one?

    ------------------
    damn.........my chain's too short

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    29
    You sure can.
    There might still be some issues, but it won't be related to 2 drives on same ribbon.
    In case you do get a conflict, you can always disable it again.

    digi.
    Best regards,
    digi
    just got older, again...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    It surely explains your question, since i told you: "you're wrong" to this question: "Am i right in thinking that only one device on each IDE channel can have DMA enabled (if both drives are DMA capable)??"

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    157
    Originally posted by Luis G:
    It surely explains your question, since i told you: "you're wrong" to this question: "Am i right in thinking that only one device on each IDE channel can have DMA enabled (if both drives are DMA capable)??"

    yes but it didn't *explain* it.
    It's easy to tell someone that something is wrong but if you don't tell them how to make it better/fix it etc, your no further ahead from where you started


    ------------------
    damn.........my chain's too short

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    If your IDE drivers are the ones that came with windows (you haven't used the motherboard installation cd), then you should install the IDE busmaster drivers.

    Or viceversa, try windows default drivers instead of manufacterer ones.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •