Installing 2 hardrives
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing 2 hardrives

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Wapato,Wa, U.S.A
    Posts
    4

    Installing 2 hardrives

    I want to install 2 hardrives, the problems is that I don't have another power outlet for another hardrive and no space, is there a way to get around this problem?

    ------------------
    Gonzalo Guzman
    Gonzalo Guzman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Karachi, Sindh, PAKISTAN
    Posts
    267
    Buy 1-to-2 4Pin Y-adapter..you can get it easily under $3

    GoodLuck!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    1,101
    If space isn't available for two Hard drives why not get a larger drive and partition it.

    ------------------
    Now, what was I doin'......

    don

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    You can always put a Y on the power, leave the case off, and let the drive hang loose Or, maybe not... If your computer can't handle it, you're kinda outa luck- I'd recommend just buying a slightly larger drive than you originally planned, and copy the contents of your old drive to your new drive. You can easily do this by temporarily unplugging the CD-ROM, and using those connections for the 2nd drive until the install is complete.

    good luck!

    ------------------
    Asus A7V
    Duron 650@850@1.80V
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    386
    You can build yourself a support for the new drive.
    Cut two metals and make holes on it and problem is solved.
    This one is better...
    But in theory, remember, only in theory

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire, UK.
    Posts
    44
    If you've got the room, get creative with a mounting bracket.
    I didn't have a proper, designed, space for my second hard disk, but noticed a space underneath the power supply, so I drilled some holes in the bottom of the case, and screwed it to the floor of the case. Quite a few cases I've seen use this method, though they usually have pressings which lift it off the floor of the case a little to allow air to circulate. Mine seems fine as it is *crosses fingers*

    Mr_Wobble

    ------------------
    Keep On Rockin' 'n' Overclockin' ;-)
    Keep On Rockin' 'n' Overclockin' ;-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    1,101
    They make removable mobile HDD racks too. Some come with the cable and everything you need to add an IDE drive.

    ------------------
    Illiterate? Email today for free help.

    don

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,864
    If the current case you have can't fit 2 or more hdds, it sounds to me like it's time to get another case. Maybe a mid-tower or mini-tower.

    ------------------
    Sabres in 6
    "It was a good lay........"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •