Winmodems woes!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Winmodems woes!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Quesnel, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2

    Winmodems woes!

    I have tryed to setup Lucent and a Motorola winmodem on my comp. All that happens when I connect to our server, which has V.90 modems and digital lines is a steady squeal. this is getting very annoying, any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,550
    Yeah...
    Ditch the WinModem!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    705
    sacrifice the winmodem to the gods of lame creations and get a better one

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Raleigh, NC, USA
    Posts
    635
    LOL, I think that might have to do with your ISP. Try another number. If it doesn't do the same thing with the other modem, then call your ISP, and threaten them, saying that you will burn they're building down if they don't take care of their modem banks. If it does the same thing with the other number, SEE ABOVE!!!!!
    Like HardwareCentral?
    Interested in Linux?
    Check out HardwareCentral's sister site:
    www.linuxplanet.com
    Features Ultimate BBS, caters to newbies!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,550
    Geoff & Eccentric - you two should seriously consider doing stand up comidy - you guys kill me with your posts!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Raleigh, NC, USA
    Posts
    635
    Kevin you're not the pillar of seriousness either. Seems I remember looking like an *** at work laughing loudly, at, "Welcome to the wonderful world of Windows!"
    Like HardwareCentral?
    Interested in Linux?
    Check out HardwareCentral's sister site:
    www.linuxplanet.com
    Features Ultimate BBS, caters to newbies!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Quesnel, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the advice guys, it's nice to see a sense of humour. I have checked with the ISP and they don't seem to have a solution to my problem, I guess the next step is to get hold the manf. of the modems. I have read that if I delete the modem.inf in windows, that it might work. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


    ------------------


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,550
    Try forcing a 56K protocol. You need to type in an extra INIT sring in your Modem properties to do this. Check this site - 56K.COM - lots of great info.
    Kevin-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •