Just got a Digital8 - what should I buy for it?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Just got a Digital8 - what should I buy for it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11

    Just got a Digital8 - what should I buy for it?

    I just not a Sony Digital 8 and not I have to upgrade my computer. I'm thinking about at Pentium4/1.6gig and a ATI all-in-wonder 8500DV (64 or 128meg).

    Does it matter if I get a 64meg card or a 128meg card? Would I notice the difference?

    I'd also like to know what kind of stuff I want to have on a motherboard.

    Any other advice is also welcome.

    Thanks.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    The 128MB version (called the All-In-Wonder 128MB) does not have a firewire (DV) input, so if you are going to need that then get the 64MB 8500DV.

    The AIW 128MB model is clocked at 275/275MHz while the 8500DV clocks in at 230/190MHz, making it appreciably slower in games.

    As for the upgrade, make sure you get the 1.6A P4 and plenty of RAM (at least 512MB I'd say). I guess the issue falls into another forum though.

    Have fun.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Do what I did. Get the Sound Blaster Audigy from Creative Labs. It is a nice sound card and comes with one FireWire connector. If you get the EX version it will have all the nifty plugs in a breakout box the hook up to your Digital Dolby 5.1 suround sound system.

    Also you might want to make sure you are running WindowsXP. It is set-up nice for DV. It will load the video software automatically when you plug in the DV cammera. The editing software is better then what you camera likely comes with. It also copresses directly off the camcorder. This is nice since a one hour tape in DV will blow about 20GB of hard drive space. A compressed file using Widows Media Video (I think it is based on MPEG-4) will take up about 1/10th or less with good image quality.

    The other thing you will want is a LARGE HARD DRIVE (especially if you are using uncompressed DV files). 80GB is a nice place to start. 2-80GB drives in a RAID set-up is better.

    A CD recorder is a must. DVD player is nice too since you are looking at a graphics card with tv-out.

    What model you get? I have the TRV-820 with the built in full color printer. The image is great. added a 3 hour battery, light on top, and stand alone charger. The still pictures are not the best, but the nightshot is COOL. The software that they sent with it did not work. It would not detect the camera. The software I got free with my cheap $60 camera worked fine though. Then I upgraded to WindowsXP (nice). I wanted the 730 (better still pictures,but less features), but the 820 was being discontinued and they sold it to me for 50% off and through in a 4 year warrenty for free. I couldn't pass it up. It was my Christmas pressent to myself.

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce2 GTS (210/410)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    I didn't know about that sound card - thanks, but I think I'll probably go for the all-in-wonder. I have to buy a video card anways (I have a 16meg card) so I might as well pay $100 extra for the all-in-wonder. As for editing, I'll probably use adobe premier. That suck that I need that much ram, I have 384meg now and I don't think I can afford more. Actually, I don't have the money for a new processor either!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Lakewood, CO
    Posts
    3,604
    Well, you don't necessarily need more RAM, but it will definitely help.

    For video editing, I really like Pinnacle Studio 7. And make sure you have a firewire port on your camera before you start worrying about needing one on your computer.

    ------------------
    "What are you, my therapist!?! TAKE A WALK!!!

    Interested in more great conversation? Visit JJR512's Board

    We'd love to have you on our Genome@Home Team.
    Athlon 64 2800+
    1xWD 1200BB, 1xMaxtor 200GB SATA
    Asus K8N-E
    2x512MB Corsair XMS3200
    Klipsch Pro Media 2.1
    Radeon 9800 Pro, Dell 1801FP - WinTV Theater
    Sony CRX320E Combo Drive, Pioneer A04
    Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro - Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical
    Win XP Pro SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    what system do u have now?.....you will probaly have to buy new ram for the pentium 4 if you want it to run at its best

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    That is likely enough memory. How profesional do you need? The editting software in WindowsXP is pretty good for home use. Also sinse you have the option to copress it directly into WMV, it saves you a ton of hard drive space at a very small reduction in image quality.

    Almost all Sony HandyCams come with FireWire. The newer ones (x30's and x40's) have USB 1.1 and FireWire adn the older ones (x20's) have Serial (ICK!) and FireWire. I tossed the serial cable as it would take forever to transfer videos.

    If you do not use 3D gaming much, you might just spend $40 on a TV tuner card. This will let you input video, output video, and have a fully functional TV tuner. That also lets you upgrade your video without having to buy a new TV tuner card each time. Some of the nicer ones have remotes and possibly full hardware DVD decoders.

    Go cheap to start and work your way up as you need to.

    So what camera, system, and OS you got?

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce2 GTS (210/410)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11
    dfgsd - you're right. I just learned that the new motherboards won't take my SDRAM. So what I ended up with is:
    P4 1.6GHz (512k)w/845 chipset
    284M DDRAM
    ATI 8500DV 64meg (128 is out now for $100 extra)
    13gig + 80gig drive harddrives
    WinXP home Ed.

    I suspect this will be a lot better than my PIII-450! As for software, I was going to go with Premier 'cause a friend of mine could teach me how to use it but I'll look into Pinnacle Studio 7 if I can find it on an FTP - or I'll just use whatever comes with the 8500DV.

    BTW - another cool thing about the 8500DV is that is comes with some free games and software as well as a free radio remote. Sweet.

    Thanks to everyone for their thoughts.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Nice! The RF remote control is awesome.

    Make sure you get the latest drivers for that 8500DV from ATi's website (or even some of the later, unofficial drivers available around the web). Whatever you do, do not install the drivers from the ATi installation CD (3276), they are AWFUL!

    MuFu.

    P.S. Is that 384MB of RAM not 284MB? Should be fine.

    ------------------
    BRAND NEW ATi RADEON 8500 RETAIL FOR SALE 64MB DDR W/TV-OUT DUAL DVI/VGA (e-mail me)

    GOTcentral?

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 05-06-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •