Video Card Choices.......
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Video Card Choices.......

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Video Card Choices.......

    OK,
    I want to go out and buy an upgrade for my vid card tommorow. I currently have a Radeon VE 64MB DDR to play with, and it is a bit on the slow side at high resolutions.

    My choices are as follows, listed in order of cost:
    1) GeForce 2 MX 400 64MB - 60
    2) Radeon 7500 64MB - 76
    3) GeForce 2 Ti 64MB, TV-Out - 90
    4) GeForce 4 MX 440 64MB, TV-Out - 95

    The prices have probably dropped somewhat as the price list I have is a little out of date. I am not going to buy on-line, and I know you can all get them cheaper elsewhere.

    Given those cards above, and the prices, which would you buy, and why?

    It will be paired with a Celeron 1.2Ghz, with 256MB RAM, and a GA-6OXET_C motherboard (i815E), and will be used for FPS gaming preferably at 1024x768/32-bit with medium or high detail. I want to be able to play Serious Sam at a decent speed and resolution (monitor supports up to 1600x1200).

    Cheers,
    Fallguy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Want to buy a brand new Retail Radeon 8500? Special HWC members discount.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Out of those I'd get the 7500. The GF4MX is tempting, but not at 20 more.

    MuFu.

    P.S. My e-mail is paul_toler@hotmail.com if you are interested. Go on... you know you wanna.
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Its damn tempting Mutha Funker!

    But the old lack of dough probably precludes it.....

    Heh, Loughborough University hey. Darn, I went to uni there a few years back! What course you doing?

    Fallguy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Lakewood, CO
    Posts
    3,604
    I would definitely stay away from the GF4MX. Maybe you'd be willing to wait until the GF4 4200 Ti is available, that'll be a great budget card.

    But for right now, either get MF's 8500, or go with the 7500

    ------------------
    "What are you, my therapist!?! TAKE A WALK!!!

    Interested in more great conversation? Visit JJR512's Board

    We'd love to have you on our Genome@Home Team.
    Athlon 64 2800+
    1xWD 1200BB, 1xMaxtor 200GB SATA
    Asus K8N-E
    2x512MB Corsair XMS3200
    Klipsch Pro Media 2.1
    Radeon 9800 Pro, Dell 1801FP - WinTV Theater
    Sony CRX320E Combo Drive, Pioneer A04
    Microsoft Natural Keyboard Pro - Microsoft IntelliMouse Optical
    Win XP Pro SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by fallguy:
    Its damn tempting Mutha Funker!

    But the old lack of dough probably precludes it.....

    Heh, Loughborough University hey. Darn, I went to uni there a few years back! What course you doing?

    Fallguy
    Elec & Comp Systems Engineering (MEng). 5 years, argh! They got a good work hard/play hard thing going on here. In fact I'm just about to go off to FND to get trashed.

    Yeah, I'd get the 7500 too. The GF4MX is faster but falls behind in a lot of areas.

    MuFu.


    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Yeah,
    I am leaning toward the 7500. However all the cards are made by Jetway (a company renowned for making cheap and nasty rubbish), and I get a feeling that 7500 is going to be clocked at 166/333 rather than the 290/400 on ATi made cards. Hell, the VE I have is only clocked to 143/143, and doesn't overclock at all, which is damn slow....

    FND, that brings back memorys. Of course, back when I went to the Uni, it was still called the University of Technology, and had 3 blokes for every 1 woman. Made for some pretty desperate chat up attempts.... funny to watch though! You staying in halls? I ended up in Rutherford first year, and DC in my final. DC was way better!

    I did Aero, and I sucked at it. Not sure why I stuck it out instead of wimping out and doing Computing which would have been way easier.... lol

    Fallguy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    another vote for the radeon 7500, but for gods sake stay away from the gf2 mx

    ------------------
    I AM CANADIAN

    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    http://www.jetway.com.tw/evisn/produ...00a/rv200a.htm

    Looks like it's clocked at 270/200MHz, same as most 3rd-party 7500's. The core should overclock to 290MHz easily, maybe quite a bit more.

    I'm in Elvyn Richrds. Pretty small rooms, but atmosphere is good. Got an amazing hourse for next year though... just about the best student pad I've ever seen. Still 3:1 M/F but Nottingham's just a short train jorney away.

    This course is really, really intense. Very hard work; I had no idea it would be this tough. Still makes for a pretty good degree at the end of it. Loughborough is right up with Cambridge, engineering-wise.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Umm,
    actually I had an attack of the "compulsive buy" syndrome...... DOH!

    I went in and asked for the Radeon 7500, and they had sold out. So I said, what do you have? And they kindly pointed me to a Radeon 8500LE (Priced at 180). I said no chance sonny - I ain't got 180 quid. The sales folk seemed a little stymed at this, and went into a huddle, and then came out and said well what is your budget? I came back and said 150, and I want a DVD-ROM for that as well (cost 45), so around 105. Again they huddled, and came back and said we'll sell you both for 160. To which I replied oh yes.....

    So, a Retail Radeon 8500 LE, clocked 250/250, dual monitor and TV-Out for 115. Including PowerDVD 4 (cost seperately 15).

    Was that a good deal? Considering the 7500 they had for 76 was the Jetway LE version( 250/190), and I would have had to buy PowerDVD seperately (15)?

    Fallguy

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Originally posted by Mutha Funker:
    I'm in Elvyn Richrds. Pretty small rooms, but atmosphere is good. Got an amazing hourse for next year though... just about the best student pad I've ever seen. Still 3:1 M/F but Nottingham's just a short train jorney away.

    This course is really, really intense. Very hard work; I had no idea it would be this tough. Still makes for a pretty good degree at the end of it. Loughborough is right up with Cambridge, engineering-wise.

    MuFu.

    Ahhh!
    The dread Elvyn Richards. There was actually a pretty cool punch up between DC and Elvyn Richards in my final year. Elvyn had won the inter-hall long distance run, and the rowers (who also formed the running team) in DC objected, claiming they had drafted in one of the England marathon squad. Quite amusing......

    Yeah, I shared a house with an Electrical Engineer in my 2nd year. He managed to fail the course, which was hardly supprising given the amount of work he did (or didn't, more to the point, lol). Bah, damn sparkies!

    All the engineering degrees there are hard, hell I spent most of my time in Lufbra with everyone telling me that I was doing the hardest course on campus..... which really helps you feel confident!

    Fallguy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Coventry, UK
    Posts
    988
    mmm... Nottingham... *drools on keyboard*... \afshcvJPIAhsCH\Z

    ------------------
    "All good things come to those who wait."
    A64 3200+ Venice | XP-120 | 1024MB GeIL Ultra PC4000 | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi Radeon X800 XL 256MB | 2x 250GB Maxtor DM+10 (RAID-0) | LG Flatron L1710B | 1999 Ford Mondeo Ghia X 2.5 V6

    "Oh Lord, grant me the senility to forget the people I never liked anyway, the good fortune to run into the ones I do, and the eyesight to tell the difference."

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by fallguy:
    So, a Retail Radeon 8500 LE, clocked 250/250, dual monitor and TV-Out for 115. Including PowerDVD 4 (cost seperately 15).
    That sounds awesome! Very, very good deal.

    Just don't install the CD drivers. They are truly awful.

    MuFu.



    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Ok,
    I have had this card in the PC for 4 hours now, and I still can't get the bloody thing to install properly.

    I tried the CD drivers. I tried the Built By ATi Drivers. I tried the Powered By ATi Drivers. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, reverting to VGA and reinstalling, taking the card in and out. And I am still working in 640x480.... grrr!

    All it says is "Device cannot start - Code 10". So what does that mean, and how the hell do I fix it?? It doesn't seem to be a driver issue (either that, or ATis drivers are the biggest pile of poo ever), I have tried changing all the BIOS settings that relate to the graphics card. I only have a SoundBlaster Live and Network card in the system, and I ain't removing them! Its strapped to a Gigabyte GA-6OXET_C (Intel 815 chipset, F9 BIOS) with a 1.2Ghz Celeron (Tualatin). The system worked fine with the Radeon VE, the RAM is PC133, and is running happy as pie at 100Mhz, the PSU is 300 Watt AMD Approved. My HDD is a WD Caviar 20GB 7200RPM, and my DVD-ROM is an Antec 16x.

    Can anyone tell me how to get this card to work - if you can't its going back to the shop on Monday!

    Fallguy

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Found this on Rage3D, hope it helps:

    I have a weird problem with the Radeon 8500 graphics card. When I try to install the drivers all seems to be fine and no errors occur, but when the system has rebooted, Windows (I have XP) just says that the device could not be activated and gives me a code 10 (whatever that means). I've tried the newest drivers for the Radeon and my motherboard, but it still won't work. I think Windows treats the card like a standard VGA card because the Windows desktop works fine (except for the 60Hz bug of course), but no 3D stuff works. If anyone can help me I could appreciate it, it seems that most of the problems related to the Radeon 8500 are some kind of lock-ups and crashes, but mine won't start at all.
    I had the same problem (Code 10) when I first upgraded to XP. Turns out the Windows XP left the Standard VGA installed along with the 8500. Go into Device Manager and see if both the 8500 and Standard VGA card are there. If the Standard VGA is there delete it as it is using the resources the 8500 needs. Once I delete the VGA card everything was fine. Hope this helps.
    MuFu.

    ------------------
    XP@(11x152MHz)
    Kula Masta HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Krewtial 512MB
    Raydion 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLyve! 5.1
    PlecksRyta 16/10/40A
    Pie-on-ear 16x DVD
    LG Phlatron 795FT+
    WyndoesXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •