Monitor wont do 1280*1024
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Monitor wont do 1280*1024

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390

    Monitor wont do 1280*1024

    It used to do it at 72hz and one day I tried it and the OSD gave a message "OUT OF RANGE".

    It only happened after I got my GeForce2Ti. Could it be that this card cant do it? I think chances of that are really slim, I used to have a GeForceDDR and it was fine. So is it a problem with the monitor? I just formatted like an hour ago and it still wouldnt do it. TIA
    I dont know... I just dont.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    130
    Try removing the monitor from the control panel and then reinstalling it
    Maybe u could try a monitor testing software to check ur monitor
    Use the latest drivers for ur video card.

    ------------------
    One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
    One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.
    Config

    P III 450 MHz
    128 MB RAM
    32 MB TNT2 Model 64 with Det v28.32
    Win 98SE/XP Dual Boot

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    'Out of range' usually applies to the refresh rate, if your monitor can't do that resolution then it will not be given as an option. However, you know it can so it is simply that the new card is trying to drive it at too high a frequency, like 75 or 85Hz. If it was only running at 72Hz before then I assume it was maxed out at that (sounds likely if you have a 15" or low-end 17").

    Try setting the refresh rate manually through the Display Properties control panel, the default 'Optimal' setting may be misinterpretted by the graphics card, or Windows (take the advice to reinstall the monitor).

    If this doesn't work then I suggest you hunt down a bit of software called Powerstrip 3.0, it can run your monitor at custom refresh rates and is good for troubleshooting your whole video system in general. Good luck!

    Bennyboy.
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    It's true, this monitor is pretty 'low end'. Maybe it got damaged the last time I had it in my car I took a corner and the monitor slammed from one side to the other
    I'm unwilling to spend money on a new one as yet but when I really do get sick of 1024*768@85hz then I will. Thanks for the replies.
    I dont know... I just dont.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Dude, my 17" monitor sucks. I can't 1280x1024 at all. I can't even run 1024x768 with anything over 60hz. Oh yeah, I can max at 1152x864@60hz. Right now I am running 800x600@85hz. The 60hz just hurts my eyes now...never used to. I'm getting old (14 years)





    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    Yea, refresh rates arent backwards compatible (like many things in computing). Once you've used 85hz you cant really go back to 60, it would kill your eyes!
    I dont know... I just dont.

  7. #7
    Justintime Guest
    i use a CTX 17 incher now, the 19 inch sony i had toasted tself, waiting on rma, this one is lovely, 1280x1024 @ 85HZ 1600x1200 75Hz but i'm accustomed to 1024x768 85Hz

    ------------------
    Nick's page

    BINK'S HWC MEMBER PHOTO GALLERY

    [This message has been edited by Justintime (edited 04-08-2002).]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    I always use 1024*768 as well, it just bothers me that my monitor used to be able to do it but now it can't
    I dont know... I just dont.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •