can you tell what ns this ram is by the pic?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: can you tell what ns this ram is by the pic?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643

    can you tell what ns this ram is by the pic?

    i know its not the best picture, but its the best i have of my radeon 32mb ddr







    ------------------
    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Nope.

    You cropped out the bit which shows the RAM speed!!!

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Crucial 512MB@152MHz
    Radeon 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 16/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXPP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Looks at the memory modules, dude.

    K40623237A -****

    The second two of those four asterisks show the speed.

    "60" is 6ns
    "55" is 5.5ns
    "50" is 5ns etc...



    MuFu.



    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Crucial 512MB@152MHz
    Radeon 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 16/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXPP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 04-01-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    haha okay mufu ill take a look now

    ------------------
    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    ok im pretty sure mine said 60 it was hard to see tho i couldnt find a flash light

    soo 6ns it is :/

    ------------------
    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    If it's good 6ns ram, you should be able to get 200MHz/400DDR out of it. My old TNT2 (not Ultra) with 6ns SDR can do 220MHz with good cooling.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by wrathchild_67:
    If it's good 6ns ram, you should be able to get 200MHz/400DDR out of it. My old TNT2 (not Ultra) with 6ns SDR can do 220MHz with good cooling.

    Hey, so does mine. I'm actually using it right now. I'm running 160/220 with my Viper V770nonUltra. 6ns RAM. I just finally broke 2100 3dmarks (previously 1750 was my max), but I really don't know what changed. I was just messing with some options in NVMAX and RivaTuner. I've been meaning to ask you, I saw on MadOnions site, you got a whopping 2500 3dmarks with this card. How the hell did you do that? What settings and drivers, etc.? I see you were using Win98 which would account for maybe 100 or so marks...

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    I've been meaning to ask you, I saw on MadOnions site, you got a whopping 2500 3dmarks with this card. How the hell did you do that? What settings and drivers, etc.? I see you were using Win98 which would account for maybe 100 or so marks...
    1.) I was using pre-23.00 drivers which didn't have encoded D3D settings. I found some very interesting LOD+aniso settings that made a HUGE improvement. I'd rather not divulge them though. This is the biggest trick to getting those high scores. If you play around with any 21.xx drivers registry settings, you too can find the magic combo.

    2.) I was using an ECS K7S5A at 150MHz fsb so the AGP was running at 60MHz. That made all the difference for my TNT2. Paired with the cold New England air, I was able to push my TNT2 farther than most Ultra's. I tried my TNT2 on my insanely overclocked KT266A mobo thinking I'd break 3,000 points, but as the fsb increases my TNT2's max overclock decreases (if there aren't any pci/agp dividers kicking in). If I had an Iwill XP333, I could probably break 3,000 due to the dividers it has.

    3.) I was using a barebones ultra-tweaked Win98.

    I haven't tried to beat my score since January... I was discouraged after my KT266A disappointed me. I also have to sit down and decode the D3D settings in the newest drivers to find the lines the pertained to the old settings. Considering my college workload, I don't think I'll be doing this anytime soon.

    I'll give you a hint in finding the magic setting... The slider in Rivatuner doesn't even come close to what you could set in the registry. Some people see this as cheating, but I'm only using features readily available in the drivers. If the Radeon 8500 wasn't so optimized for 3DMark2k1, I'm sure someone would have looked for a way to do this with ATi's drivers as well.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    RivaTuner slide..you mean the clock frequencies? I can't max them out. My TNT2 core only clocks to 160, and that's with a properly applied Blorb. The memory is maxing out at 220mhz. Even the max 225mhz setting in RivaTuner isn't stable enough. The RAM isn't even warm though. I have thermaltake ramsinks on the Blorb side (that side looks cool ) but nothing on the other side. I actually did cut up some nice little heatsinks for the back side, but I ended up applying most of them to other chips such as the clock generator, NIC Realtek chip, voltage regulator chips, onboard RAID controller, etc. Do you think the RAM could possibly get any higher with ramsinks on the backside (even though the memory isn't even warm?!)? However, I did gain 15mhz overclock on the RAM by adding the ramsinks, raising max stable from 205 to 220.

    I'm considering throwing a clean-cut installation of Windows 98se on an old 1.6gb hard drive I have just for overclocking the hell out of this card. I wouldn't mind attempting to beat your 25xx score...lol that won't happen. I know the switch to Win98 should get me about 100 points though, which would put me 300 behind you!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Oh yeah, I'll look into the registry for different settings and stuff. I'm pretty good with the registry and small little tweaks/settings like that so I'll see what I can do. Were you able to enable any extra things like FAST WRITES? It won't work on my card, but I don't think its even supported on the TNT2 series.

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    RivaTuner slide..you mean the clock frequencies?
    Nope not that slider. There's only two other sliders and one of them you can rule out.

    I didn't have the option to enable fast writes in K7S5A BIOS, and there's no pcr file for wpcrset for the 735 chipset yet. I do believe fast writes amd sidebanding work for a TNT2. It was one of the last nVidia cards to support it before they got so fast that they didn't need the option anymore.

    I think ramsinks on chips will help you gain a bit more if you use them in combination with a cardcooler (or even putting a box fan next to your case). I had the advantage of cold northern air as well. I think the voltage regulator on the TNT2 was widely used. There may be a data sheet available somewhere on the net, or someone has even done a voltmod to it and posted it somewhere. I looked into it once but lost interest before I found anything. You may want to check it out.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by wrathchild_67:
    If it's good 6ns ram, you should be able to get 200MHz/400DDR out of it. My old TNT2 (not Ultra) with 6ns SDR can do 220MHz with good cooling.

    I think I may have had similar memory on my Radeon 64MB VIVO; that was also 6ns. The packaging looked slightly different though. Anyway... got 210MHz out of them with home-made RAMsinks and an elevated system I/O voltage (3.6V).

    MuFu.


    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7R
    Crucial 512MB@152MHz
    Radeon 8500LE@315/640MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 16/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXPP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 04-02-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    ghahah at around 185mhz with my radeon, the screen will go purple!! when it gets stressed, it looks pretty cool, but i usually run at at around 175-180mhz ddr

    ------------------
    Duron 900 @ 1100
    1.75v (8x133)
    Abit Kt7a
    192 mb ram
    ATI Radeon 32mb ddr
    win2k sp2

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Well 6NS is only "rated" for 166/333MHz (1000Mhz/6ns x2 forDDR). My Geforce2 GTS has the same memory and it does 410Mhz just fine. I took the CoolBits to the max at 425MHz, but I started to get a few small artifacts in Quake3.

    Sad to think this was once top of the line not too long ago. Now JEDEC has approved the specs for QDR-II. I think they had is spec'd out to either 266 or 333 x4. Man that would be really fast. Chances are you will start seeing this stuff within a year. Graphic memory tends to run much faster than system memory. Right now we are at 350Mhz x2. Think of an R400 at 500MHz x4. That would be about 30GB per second. Hardware is outpacing software at an obsene rate.

    ------------------
    AthlonXP 1600+ 1.65v 42'C
    FOP32-1 Mod w/80mm 30db
    Epox 8KHA+ KT266A
    256MB Crucial DDR266 cas2
    GeForce2 GTS (210/410)
    Sound Blaster Audigy
    Antec SX-630 Case (mod'd)
    TTGI TT-350-SS 370w PS
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by wrathchild_67:
    I think the voltage regulator on the TNT2 was widely used. There may be a data sheet available somewhere on the net, or someone has even done a voltmod to it and posted it somewhere. I looked into it once but lost interest before I found anything. You may want to check it out.

    I already have the info from some GF2 overclocking site. I happened to have the same voltage regulator, and I've already done all of the calculations to raise the Vcore from 2.65v (default, according to my calculations) to 3.00v.

    The memory is on a direct rail from the 3.3v rail provided via the AGP slot. I have mod'd my board to allow for 4.0v on this line, and have used it, but not to aid in OC'ing...just to check to make sure it worked.

    I'll figure it out!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v/4.05v mods
    Certified as "Turbo2-R" by me
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1700+ @ 1.55v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3 - hopefully MushkinREV3 soon
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/220
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •