Refresh rate
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Refresh rate

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    259

    Refresh rate

    I have my GeForce3 Ti-200 on my Sony 19" set at 1600X1200X32bit and refresh rate set at 85Hz. When I play MOH at 1600X1200X32bit, it sets my windows refresh rate to 60Hz when I return from the game. Is this a bug or something I have to live with? Thanks.

    ------------------
    'ZX
    Epox 8RDA+ (Rev 1.2 w/ C1 Stepping)
    XP 1700+ TBred B (OC'ed 2450 MHz)
    SLK-800(A), Enermax 350W
    Buffalo Technology PC3200, 256MB X 2
    ATI Radeon 9500 Modded to 9700 Pro
    WDC 120 GB (8MB Cache)
    Sony Trinitron 19" & KDS 17" TFT LCD
    Logitech iFeel Optical Mouse

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    1,002
    What OS and what detonator driver? Try http://www.geocities.com/tikimotel/the_fix.htm if it's W2k or XP and 27.42 drivers and up. It worked for me with 27.52s.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    259
    Thanks for the info. I'm running XP Pro with Detonator 21.83 b/c 23.11 and 27.50 keeps freezing up my computer.

    ------------------
    'ZX
    Epox 8RDA+ (Rev 1.2 w/ C1 Stepping)
    XP 1700+ TBred B (OC'ed 2450 MHz)
    SLK-800(A), Enermax 350W
    Buffalo Technology PC3200, 256MB X 2
    ATI Radeon 9500 Modded to 9700 Pro
    WDC 120 GB (8MB Cache)
    Sony Trinitron 19" & KDS 17" TFT LCD
    Logitech iFeel Optical Mouse

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    1,978
    That's a Windows XP problem. There's some info on it if you do a search. I think there's a registry setting that will allow you to bypass the XP 60Hz crap and set it at what the video card and monitor can do.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    1,002
    With 21.83s the nvreffix app should work without needing to alter the NV4_disp inf. IMO it beats using a 3rd party proggy like powerstrip.

    Another thing you can try is opening DXDiag-->More Help-->Override, then set your desired refresh rate. This never worked for me but it's worked for some people. Another thing that I've read is setting the monitor to the Windows p-n-p driver instead of the actual one (in my case mitsubishi). Once again I've read it works but I can't play CivIII without over 85hz without the right monitor driver.

    Anyway good luck. I just set this up for my new comp earlier this evening.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Plymouth, New Zealand
    Posts
    360
    Do a search for "nvidia refresh rate fix" on google and download it

    ------------------
    Intel Pentium 4 Northwood 1.6Ghz
    ASUS P4S333
    ATI Radeon 8500
    256MB Kingmax PC2700
    Dual Seagate 20GB 7200RPM
    Viewsonic E70 Monitor
    HP 8/4/32
    Windows XP
    Razor Boomslang 1000dpi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    234
    I set the refresh rate to "Optimal" to overcome this problem of MOHAA, which is 75 Hz.

    ------------------
    "Science without religion is lame, religion without science is blind."

    Albert Einstein 1879-1955
    "There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in their home."

    Ken Olson (President of Digital Equipment Corporation), Convention of the World Future Society in Boston, 1977

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •