Blurry picture....
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Blurry picture....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    201

    Blurry picture....

    I just reinstalled my OS and drivers and my picture seems to be kind of fuzzy. It kind of gives me a headache to look at closely and the taskbar seems to have a slightly doubled image, especially when a task is highlighted, then it is very apparent. Otherwise everything else works great. Does anyone know what settign might be causing this and what i need to do to correct it?

    ------------------
    P4 1.5 GHZ
    Intel D850GB
    384 MB PC800 RDRAM
    Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value
    Iwill RAID66 Pro
    3com 10/100 NIC
    HomeFree Phoneline NIC
    P4 1.5 GHZ - Intel D850GB - 384 MB PC800 RDRAM - Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO
    SoundBlaster Live Value - Promise ATA133/TX2 - 3com 10/100 NIC - HomeFree Phoneline NIC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    How many Hertz is your monitor set to?

    The command is Display Properties -> Setting -> Advanced -> Refresh Frequency.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    Forgot to add...

    Try and set it to 85Hz or higher.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,390
    I would think that it is your refresh rate as well.
    I dont know... I just dont.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    while on topic, my monitor goes blurry too after using it for a while, but doesnt go as bad as 'Mangoo5289' say.

    i have to press the degauss button on my monitor every 1-2hrs, to temporarily fix it.
    Whats causing it?
    my refresh rate at the moment is 75hz.
    also i notice that my monitor display things the clearest at 60hz, 75hz is ok, 85hz is a bit blurry

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    anyone knows??

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    You can only set great focus for one refresh rate.

    If there is no focus pot on the back or front of the monitor do this:

    Remove cover and find the transformer (back right)... its got 2 pots on it... one is focus...the other is brilliance.

    You have to adjust them with the power on and computer plugged in so be careful, it's mains onto the transformer.

    Remeber to focus at the refresh rate and resolution you most use.

    Easy


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •