So I got my new Radeon 8500! Now help me make it work !
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: So I got my new Radeon 8500! Now help me make it work !

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    624

    So I got my new Radeon 8500! Now help me make it work !

    Hey all,

    I went to the store and picked up my Radeon 8500, it installed perfectly, using the 3276 drivers from the CD and everything looked A-OK. I went into the display panel and turned all of the options to quality over performance and turned smoothvision on at 3x.

    The dissapointment came when I ran 3DMark 2001 SE Running the benchmark from default settings, my GeForce256 got 1649. My Radeon whil it ran most screens 3x as fast, only managed a measly 2836!? If I'm not mistaken Mutha Funker had his 8500 at 10000 and I'm 7000 less with the same card? I don't expect that high, but I would at least expect to break the 5000 mark.

    Also while running 3DMark, the screen would flash lots of horizontal and vertical lines, almost like if the vertical hold was messed up on a tv. Any clue what this is?

    Lastly, I tried firing up Counter-strike and every game I started, I would get booted from within 10 seconds for "overflowing" according to the console. Now I have been playing CS for years and very rarely get kicked from games (especially 20 in-a-row) and I have never seen "overflowing". What does this mean anyone and how can I resolve it. Like I said, it happend every game I joined without fail and I tried it about 20 times.

    Thanks,
    unfrgivn
    If god hadn't intended for us to eat animals then why'd he make them out of meat?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    624
    Hey again,

    I upgraded to the 6025 drivers off ATI's site and my 3D Mark score shot up to 4218 from 2836... So that a nice little improvement. Also the flickering lines dissapeared and there was noticably better image quality in some of the tests.

    I haven't checked if the CS problem went away, but I'll let you know.

    Now one more thing how do I make Hydravision extend my desktop across two monitors without extending the taskbar?

    Thanks,
    unfrgivn
    If god hadn't intended for us to eat animals then why'd he make them out of meat?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by unfrgivn:
    ...it installed perfectly, using the 3276 drivers from the CD
    AAAAAAAAAaarrrrrrrrrrrrggghhh!!! No! The CD drivers are possibly the worse driver set ever to be bundled with a video card, ever.

    Try these: http://www.rage3d.com/files/drivers/...a.shtml#6043xp

    Make sure Smoothvision is disabled when running 3DMark2k1. There's a fix for the overflow problem in Counterstrike. It's a very well known issue. Just do a search for "ATI overflow fix half-life" in google and you should find a download link for it.

    MuFu.

    P.S. Saw this one coming a mile off!!! Like a big, badly assembled ATI steam train coming chugging over the crest of a mountain, its 1000 primate passengers bashing away at their typerwriters in hope of getting a free banana at the next station for writing decent drivers.


    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 03-05-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Oop... too late. The 6043's are a bit better than the 6025's, IMO.

    To extend the desktop, right click and go into the Display Properties. In the Settings tab, select the secondary display in the "Display:" box and check the box below to extend the desktop.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    624
    Thank MuFu, yea I already figured out that the CD drivers suck I'll try searching for that CS fix in a bit... I just bought Serious Sam 2 and I want to fire that up All in all though, this radeon 8500 is looking good. The image quality is excellent. Far superior to the Radeon VE, which looked like a turd smeared on a computer screen.

    Any help on my hydravision question?

    Thanks,
    unfrgivn
    If god hadn't intended for us to eat animals then why'd he make them out of meat?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    624
    Damn responses happening out of order

    Anyway, yes I know that much, but that litterally extends the whole desktop across. How can I make the start menu stay on the left monitor and just have the second monitor be an extension? (like if you have two video cards)... Maybe you can't, but that sucks b/c my monitors are on different levels and so the start bar splits itself in two.

    Thanks,
    unfrgivn
    If god hadn't intended for us to eat animals then why'd he make them out of meat?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    I went and got one too, experienced the same problems in 3dmk2k and in Max Payne there was lots of tearing. Except I got around 8000 3dmarks. I'm gonna go install those new drivers, thanks all!

    ------------------
    Stupidity should be painful.
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    I just got Serious Sam:SE as well. Been playing it non-stop for two days. There's still some annoying slow downs even though the game av's about 80fps at 1024x768x32 w/Truform and "quality" settings. It's definitely a bug because it also happens when you throttle back the resolution etc. I remember seeing a fix for it somewhere in the Rage3D forums. Gotta go to bed now, but I'll see if I can find it in the morning if you can't.

    Enjoy.

    MuFu.

    P.S. For some "post-retail satisfaction", run the Technology Demo in SS:SE. Shows off some nifty stuff.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Sorry dude... misunderstood that Hydravision question. I'm not sure that that is possible, although I can't really experiment at the moment because I had to give one of monitors back (to the guy I stole it off). If there is a solution, it'll be in the Displays tab of the Advanced Diplay Properties applet. You could try extending the desktop upwards instead of across. This'd leave the taskbar only in one monitor.

    What are your system specs, BTW?

    MuFu.

    P.S. You should see Truform in Counterstrike now if all is well. Oh yeah... any mods reading this, can you re-arrange this thread into chronological order, please? We got temporal distortion goin' on. Resistance is futile, etc, etc...

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    Got the new LADs installed and it's breathing sweet, no glitches, no artifacts, all good.

    My only question:
    How do I enable truform? I can't find anything about it in the setup or anything like that, and that's the thing that I was most looking forward to... Thanks all!

    So far the 8500 hasn't given me any problems, but so far is only about 3 hours...

    ------------------
    Stupidity should be painful.
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Damn dudes!

    I haven't got my Radeon running yet! I'm waiting on parts to come. They are in the area according to FedEx, so I should see them Wednesday......

    This weekend will rock once everything is together!!! MuFu, what voltage are you running your CPU at to get 2000+ speeds? My 1700+ should be here tommorrow!!!

    Anyways, are you guys running the Radeonator Tweaker? Is it any good?

    Thanks! Man, I can't wait......

    ------------------
    TBird 1.2@1.3
    256mb Crucial@CAS2
    Antec SX1030B
    Vantec 6035w/Delta
    Abit KT7-R
    15GB Maxtor Diamondmax+
    (2)Diamondmax+ 7200rpm 30GB RAID Level0
    Prophet 2 MX 200/200
    HP9110i + Creative 52x
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Hey man I just got my Radeon also. Bought it at best buy for $140. Anyway...are any of you guys overclocked. I'm running the 6043's and getting around 8000 3dmarks in 2001SE Pro...

    ------------------
    AXIA T-Bird 1ghz @ 1425mhz w/ Taisol 760CGK
    Iwill KK266-R
    Crucial Cas2 384mb @ 150mhz
    Leadtek GF2 Pro @ 215/415
    2x 20gig 60GXP Raid0
    KDS Avitron 17in
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by Wuzup101:
    Hey man I just got my Radeon also. Bought it at best buy for $140. Anyway...are any of you guys overclocked. I'm running the 6043's and getting around 8000 3dmarks in 2001SE Pro...

    That's damn good for a non-tweaked setup! Should be able to get 9k with some tweaking. With a T-Bird 1.2@1.5GHz, Radeon at 320/630MHz, I managed to get about 9100.



    Although I cheated a bit (disabled dithering, enabled Fast Z-Clear etc), it was mainly to piss Baloneyflaps off. SSsshhhh...

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 03-06-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by AMDnut:
    MuFu, what voltage are you running your CPU at to get 2000+ speeds? My 1700+ should be here tommorrow!!!

    Anyways, are you guys running the Radeonator Tweaker? Is it any good?
    Dunno about Radeonator. I use Rage3DTweak and it works very well, especially between driver installations (nice to be able to clear the registry or maintain the old settings).

    The XP is at 1.85V, (152x11)MHz.

    MuFu.




    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by Swedishlf:
    How do I enable truform? I can't find anything about it in the setup or anything like that, and that's the thing that I was most looking forward to... Thanks all!
    If you have the latest version of Counterstrike, Truform should be enabled when an 8500 is detected. Bear in mind that not all games use Trufrom. The manufacturers need to release patches to make use of it. Serious Sam does; the options are in the Advanced Rendering Options section. Wolfenstein does too, although the models are pretty good already so it doeasn't have much of an effect.

    MuFu.


    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •