Radeon 8500 128MB info & release date
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Radeon 8500 128MB info & release date

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,796

    Radeon 8500 128MB info & release date

    I'm set on getting the Radeon 8500 128MB for myself, as I'm expecting it would be fantastic in media development (3d animation, etc) and easily adequate in games.

    Is anyone aware of the release date, or if it has already been released? I've yet to see it hit shops in Australia yet.

    Also, out of curiosity, does the Radeon 8500 128MB have any other improvements over the original Radeon 8500 apart from double the RAM?

    Thanks folks

    ------------------
    Check out the HWC Members Gallery!
    hwcmembersgallery.cjb.net

    Submit your photos to
    submit@hwcmembersgallery.cjb.net

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    You know, I've seen some damn long descriptions of where people live, and I was just wondering how freakin' long of a location they actually allow you to write in here. Looks like it's quite a bit. Oh well, if the space is here I'll use it!!! :)
    Posts
    2,330
    I've seen it listed on Newegg, but I don't know if it's shipping yet or not.

    I think that it's going to use TinyBGA memory packaging, which means it should run cooler and overclock better.

    As for other changes, there aren't supposed to be any differences in the core, memory controller, etc. from the 64MB versions, but some are speculating that it will actually be slightly revised to fix a hardware glitch in the current version. That's being hotly debated, and it's still just speculation that there is even a hardware bug in the current version, so make what you will of that.

    All in all, it won't have any dramatic improvements. Just some cooler memory, and more of it.

    ------------------
    Only 30,000 to 40,000 genes in an Einstein, a Michael Jordan, or a Bach? Boy, can that God guy write tight code or what? - David Rudloff
    Off Topic Central - Owned and Operated by HWC members

    IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Yeah, there've been rumours of a hardware bug in the current core revision as o.l.i. said. I very much doubt it. A lot of people seem to attribute the 15fps they get in the High Poly test in 3DMark2k1 and the 30fps they get in MOHAA:Omaha Beach to it. I don't think they realise that that's about as fast as those scenes will run on any hardware out today! There've been some serious increases in performance with the latest drivers, v.6043, that may put some of these claims to rest.

    The Tiny EBGA memory on the 128MB cards is spec'd at 3.3ns, so it may be good for 700MHz. The 3.6ns memory on current cards is hitting 650MHz with a voltage mod.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-RAID
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SB Live! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 03-05-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA.
    Posts
    2,906
    Through distributor chanels I can have one tomorrow if I like $259 ,so their out!

    As for mohaa beach 30 fps??

    Im gonna try on my GF3 I think it way past 30 fps ,I have it at 1280x1024x32 MAX all settings and looks like 60+ have to check it.

    ------------------
    THE SECRET IS IN THE SAUCE

    or HOW DINKY GETS HIS REVENGE

    http://www.angelfire.com/ca2/artgekk...s/tacobell.gif

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Yeah, you're probably right. I don't think they would have coded it knowing it could only run 30fps max on current stuff. MOHAA normally runs 60fps+ on my system @1280x1024x32 with everything maxed and aniso. It's just certain places where the framerate plunges. The "high-poly bug" that supposedly afflicts 8500's rears its ugly head in that particular scene. The snow&forest levels are also affected. Can't say I've noticed too much. Time for some FRAPS, methinks.

    MuFu.

    ------------------
    Athlon XP@2000+
    Cooler Master HHC-001@7V
    KG7-R
    Crucial 512MB@152Mhz
    Radeon 8500LE@310/620MHz
    60GXP 60GB
    75GXP 30GB
    SBLive! 5.1
    PlexWriter 10/10/40A
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    LG Flatron 795FT+
    WinXP

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 03-06-2002).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA.
    Posts
    2,906
    yep mine will dip to 30 fps ,if im looking at the 2 towers with artillary poping off and like 10 guys running around.

    But again every setting max 1280x1024x32 smoke/volumetric all eye candy on.

    This game really needs atleast a 1000 and a high end video system ,to appreciate the work they did on it.

    ------------------
    THE SECRET IS IN THE SAUCE

    or HOW DINKY GETS HIS REVENGE

    http://www.angelfire.com/ca2/artgekk...s/tacobell.gif

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •