Dual Monitors with 2 different video cards?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dual Monitors with 2 different video cards?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    High Point, NC USA
    Posts
    11

    Dual Monitors with 2 different video cards?

    I current run a PIII 933 with 512MB and Windows XP. My primary video card is a GeForce256 via AGP and I have installed an old ATI Mach64 GX PCI in order to initilize a second monitor. However when I reboot the Device Manager shows:

    This device cannot start. (Code 10)
    Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.

    When I remove my primary AGP card this card (ATI) boots up just fine and looks wonderful! I'm clueless as to what's going on here. Has anybody else seen this?

    Yes I know these are old cards...I am still trying to debate buying the Quadro Pro Twinview ($$$!) or perhaps staying with two separate cards since my second monitors performance is not that critcal.

    (I will be utilizing it to display my avionincs/instrumentation for my Flight Simulator FS2002Pro)


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Sounds like a conflict. Both video cards want the same resources (IRQ, memory range). I'm not sure how to fix this, but I'm amost positive you'll be able to. Try moving the card to a different PCI slot. That might fix it. You don't want it in the first PCI slot (closest to AGP) or the fifth PCI slot as these usually share resources. Good luck!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1900+ @ 1.75v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/190
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    High Point, NC USA
    Posts
    11
    Yep I looked in Device Manager and The PCI Slot is indeed on IRQ 11 which is the same as the AGP slot according to Powerstrip.

    However the strange thing is that the ATI Card Slot also shows up listed as the GeForce card as well?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Er......maybe something becaue of the conflict? I would just move the PCI vid card in different slots until it finally works. If it still doesn't, make sure to get the latest drivers and try again. What mobo are you using?

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1900+ @ 1.75v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/190
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    High Point, NC USA
    Posts
    11
    Yep tried every slot except 1 & 5 as you mentioned and still no luck.

    My motherboard is:
    AOpen AX34Pro/AX34ProII R1.11 Feb.12.2001
    Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Here is the manufactirer code:
    02/12/2001-694X-686B-6A6LJABBC-00

    I have also tried to use two PCI Video Cards as well and I get the same thing.
    So I went out and searched the AOpen site and I see did a very simular question posted a while back on the Mobo Forum but the guy got no response.

    Anybody experianced this situation?

    I'm frustrated...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    High Point, NC USA
    Posts
    11
    OK I GOT IT!!! IT WORKS!!!

    I updated my Mobo BIOS to R1.13 and went in to check it out and right there in fron of me was the option for Setting the initial display as PCI instead of AGP!!!!!

    I don't know if it was in the initial BIOS R1.11 but I upgraded it to R1.13 and sure enough there it was!!!! Boy if it was in the earlier rev I feel stupid!! But I am happy it's working!!!!!!


    Thanks for all the help!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by treborvdrummer:
    OK I GOT IT!!! IT WORKS!!!

    I updated my Mobo BIOS to R1.13 and went in to check it out and right there in fron of me was the option for Setting the initial display as PCI instead of AGP!!!!!
    That was a thought in my mind, but I didn't think that would cause the particular problem you were having. In any case, congrats on getting it working, and thanks for posting the result as I can now remember this when I add a second vid card to this computer!

    ------------------
    MSI K7T Turbo-R w/ 2.35v mod
    AthlonXP 1600+ @1900+ @ 1.75v
    256MB Corsair PC150 CL3
    12x DVD, 12x CDRW
    Water-cooled 118w Peltier
    Diamond TNT2 Viper V770 @ 160/190
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •