Monitor defaults to 60hz during games
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Monitor defaults to 60hz during games

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    35

    Monitor defaults to 60hz during games

    I currently have a samsung syncmaster 753df,with windows desktop set at 1024x768 32bit color at 85hz.When i play games like cs or q3 and check the monitor's menu,it shows 60hz.Is there any way to make it stay at 85hz all the time?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    Simple solution, Windows keeps a refresh rate for EVERY resolution.

    Change your desktop resolution to the one you play games at. Set the refresh rate to 85Hz and apply it. Now Windows should set the refresh rate higher.

    If for some strange reason that doesn't work, there are other ways to go about this, but they involve the registry.

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR SALE
    This signature space FOR SALE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    93
    If you are in win2k (I am assuming you are) set your monitor to "Plug and Play Monitor" and use this app Nvidia 2000 refreshrate fix:
    http://www.tweakfiles.com/cgi-bin/dl...o/nvreffix.zip

    to set your refresh rates in all resolutions. Be careful, know your monitor's limits because you can actually put damaging rates in with this app.

    Good luck.

    ------------------
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer
    -Asus v8200 GF3
    -Hercules GS FortissimoII
    -MS Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link PCI NIC
    -DSL Connection

    [This message has been edited by AngryViking (edited 09-09-2001).]
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer
    -Asus v8200 GF3
    -Hercules GS FortissimoII
    -Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link NIC
    -WinME (stripped)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    You could try HzTool for Win9x.
    http://www.tweakfiles.com/video/hztool.html



    ------------------
    P3 800e @ 1088 with water cooling
    BF6 Mobo
    Asus 8200 GF3
    256M HSDRAM
    Santa Cruz
    Iiyama Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    35
    thanks for your help guys.Now i got another problem,the display at the top isnt really horizontally straight,the middle is sort of lower than the 2 ends(i looked with a ruler).Any way around this?Tried tweaking the controls but it dosent have something like vertical pincushion.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    Games use DirectDraw ... so you must set up refresh rates under your video-card options (GDI/DirectDraw)


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •