Crappy Voodoo 3
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Crappy Voodoo 3

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    56

    Crappy Voodoo 3

    I bought a voodoo 3 3500 not long ago (but when it was still expensive)and i expected to get smooth performance in most games. But I started playing Counter Strike and even on 800x600, it drops to about 8fps. My other comp has a tnt2 and it runs pretty smoothly. (Same specs.AMD k6-2 500, loads of ram,good hard drive.)
    xp 1800+
    Seagate 7200 40GB HD
    Geforce 3 ti 200

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    1,501
    The Voodoo3 GPU just can't cut it anymore. That's why I bought a GeForce2 GTS to replace mine . With the GeForce3 out, expect games to seem even slower in the next year or so...

    The Captain

    Shuttle XPC Neon (SB51G)
    Intel P4 3.06Ghz D1 Stepping
    1GB Geil PC3200
    Sapphire Radeon 9600XT @ 532/325
    Creative Soundblaster Audigy2 Player
    Wester Digital Caviar SE x2 (80GB / 120GB)


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    walnut creek, CA, usa
    Posts
    1,682
    Id say that CS is dar more cpu dependant than it is for a video card.

    ------------------
    http://members.home.net/zachv/Cartman/Cartman.htm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    vernon, bc ,canada
    Posts
    5
    id get around 20fps to 30fps on cs in 800x600x32 on cs on my intel 300a celeron w/128megs ram and a ati xpert2000 32mb. of course i play in 640x480 in cs cause i get higher fps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Falköping, Sweden
    Posts
    364
    The HL engine is old and has some flaws. A friend of mine has a V3, and when running some maps, performance is great, on others...it plain sucks. This is due to different R-speeds. The more detail the level has, the slower it will run. And at a point, the engine will just choke. This differs between computers. The only simple solution that I'm aware of is to play a different map with less detail.

    Or make your own...make three rooms, and fill one of them with some boxes. Very playable, very fast, and very, very ugly.

    BTW I get like >100 fps avg on any map with my TBird 1200 and GF2mx.

    ------------------
    "Yesterday we obeyed kings and bent our necks before emperors.
    But today we kneel only to the truth..."

    --Kahlil Gibran
    "In the end, the one with the biggest gun wins."
    - General Custard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    56
    Thx all
    xp 1800+
    Seagate 7200 40GB HD
    Geforce 3 ti 200

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •