"No signal" message on monitor when trying to boot PC
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "No signal" message on monitor when trying to boot PC

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26

    "No signal" message on monitor when trying to boot PC

    I am currently building around a dozen pcs and have come across a problem. When I start the computer it powers up and a message comes up on the monitor saying "No signal" and stays like this(happens before reach the bios option). Everything else seems to be working, motherboard has power, video card has power. I tried swapping the video card with one that I know definately works and still I get the same problem.

    Of the 8 I have built so far I am having this problem with 2 and the rest are working fine. They have all been tested on the same monitor & cable. When I boot the ones that work I get the same "no signal" message but this only last for about a second, then goes as normal through the system check.

    The systems specs are:
    1.2 TBird
    MIS MS-6330 Lite m/board
    Hercules Prophet 64mb 4500
    Mitsubishi DV17NF monitor
    128 MB ram

    I would really appreciate any thoughts on this frustrating problem. Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN USA
    Posts
    99
    I occasionally have this or a similar problem with two of my systems, I find that when it happens if I power down the pc for 20-30 seconds and try again it works. Hope it helps.

    Silent Bob

    ------------------
    eating crack =
    <system configuration>
    Athlon 750@x where 750<x
    Abit Ka7
    640MB PC133
    Elsa Gladiac GF2 GTS
    3Com
    CL SBLive!
    Maxtor 40GB
    Yamaha 20x10 RW
    Toshiba 12x DVD
    There is little truth in men but much cunning. - Peter the Great

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    93
    This may or may not be relevant: check the BIOS for a setting that instructs the PC to look first for a PCI or AGP vid card and set accordingly. I've heard either setting works, but occasionally the system can get confused and give you messages like yours.

    Good luck.

    ------------------
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38 cooler
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer PSU
    -Asus v8200 Geforce3
    -SB-Live Value
    -MS Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link PCI NIC
    -DSL Connection
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer
    -Asus v8200 GF3
    -Hercules GS FortissimoII
    -Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link NIC
    -WinME (stripped)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN USA
    Posts
    99
    I've run into that prob before Viking, the problem is that he mentioned he can't even get to BIOS, if i'm reading his post correctly his video just isn't initializing.
    If Viking is onto something though you might try clearing the CMOS, I know my mobo defaults to look at the AGP bus first and I'm assuming the same goes for most newer mobos. if you have a pci video card laying around you might try swapping out the agp card to see if you can get video.

    S.B.

    ------------------
    eating crack =
    <system configuration>
    Athlon 750@x where 750<x
    Abit Ka7
    640MB PC133
    Elsa Gladiac GF2 GTS
    3Com
    CL SBLive!
    Maxtor 40GB
    Yamaha 20x10 RW
    Toshiba 12x DVD

    [This message has been edited by tommyj27 (edited 08-30-2001).]
    There is little truth in men but much cunning. - Peter the Great

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    93
    DOH! I read too fast and missed that part. My mistake

    Though I think Tommy is onto something there...

    ------------------
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38 cooler
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer PSU
    -Asus v8200 Geforce3
    -SB-Live Value
    -MS Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link PCI NIC
    -DSL Connection
    -Thunderbird 1.2ghz (266FSB)
    -DFI AK76-SN
    -GlobalWin CAK38
    -256 DDR
    -300w Deer
    -Asus v8200 GF3
    -Hercules GS FortissimoII
    -Intellimouse Optical (USB)
    -D-Link NIC
    -WinME (stripped)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne, England
    Posts
    1,077
    Check that none of the pins on the monitor cable is bent. Some are very easily damaged.

    Is this the same make of monitor as the others?

    I'm currently using a Geforce SDR in my machine which wouldn't work with my monitor until I upgraded the video BIOS. Similar to the issue you see. Machine would start but no video output and Windows would shut down on reaching the desktop as it couldn't initialise a display. Stuck my trusty PCI Matrox Mystique, set it as the primary display in the BIOS, stuck the Geforce in as well. Windows would detect the Geforce but still couldn't output a display on it. Then I updated the video BIOS on the Geforce and it worked fine. I don't know if the old BIOS was incompatible with my monitor (can happen) or if the BIOS was corrupt. Still ended up with a free Geforce!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    What is installed in the systems in question during these problems?
    Processor, mobo, video card and memory only?

    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26
    Thanks heaps for the suggestions. I will try using a PCI card and see what happens.

    I've used the same monitor and cable on all the PC's, so I know that is not the problem.

    In addition to the devices Shima mentioned, I have installed:
    Netgear 311 NIC
    IBM deskstar 20.5 GB
    CDROM and Floppy

    I will try removing the NIC incase its causing a conflict and test it to see what happens.

    Thanks again for advice...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    Encountered several systems in the past where systems would absolutely refuse to boot with some NICs installed.
    Even when different slots were used.


    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Plymouth, England
    Posts
    1,399
    I had a similar problem with my first PC, and found that it was the video card not seated properly in the AGP slot. I pushed it in hard and still nothing, then REALLY hard and it was fine. Just a thought, you've probably already tried it.
    If you've got your money for nothing, who cares if the chicks are free!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26
    I tried without the NIC installed and still the same problem.

    I will have to try pushing it in harder next week to see if that achieves anything.

    Thanks for all your time...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •