I am considering on buying a new video card
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: I am considering on buying a new video card

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9

    I am considering on buying a new video card

    I got a hp comp with windows ME and the video card i got in there is intel video card or something built into my mother board. I am considering on buying a ATI RADEON 32MB SDR Graphics Board uses a pci slot mine doesn't have a agp slot cause it is a cheap new comp. So how would I disable the video card that is built into my motherboard using ME? Can somebody give me step by step on what to do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Usually the onboard video is disabeled by either a bios option or a jumper. You could check if it's in bios by simply entering them before post and looking for an onboard video disable option. If it's not there, then it is most likely a jumper on your board somewhere, and depending on what kind of manuals you got with the computer you may be able to locate it very easy. The motherboard will probably have something like vid_dis or vid or something to that refrence in the area of the jumper.

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1425mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 150mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951
    You really don't have to disable it. There will be an option for "init first display" probably, and you can toggle it between AGP and PCI. Change that to PCI, put the card in, and boot the machine. Install your drivers. You could come back, and hook up a second monitor to the onboard display and have daul monitors.

    ------------------
    Who made that man a gunner.
    I did sir, he's my cousin.
    Who is he?
    He's an ******* sir.
    I know that, what's his name?
    That is his name sir, *******, Major *******.
    And his cousin?
    He's an ******* too sir. Gunners Mate First Class Phllip *******
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    Where exactly do i go to find init first display?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Telford, Shropshire, UK
    Posts
    482
    It might not be exactly like that. Bioses vary, it could be named as anything really.

    ------------------
    I won't bore you with my system specs..
    I won't bore you with my system specs..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    Ok its set on 1mb right now i can choose 512k. What is the difference?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    well the main reason I want new video card is on halflife or any other mod specifically counterstrike when someone turns a flashlight on I lag or on the map aztec. setting i have on halflife are 800x600 opengl with draw faster software sprites checked

    system specs
    768mhz
    genuine intel
    cyrix family 6 model 8 step 6
    intel 8mb video card
    128mb ram I think that is the right info. So would that be good idea for me to get new video card?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    The new video card should help your counterstrike playing a lot. Onboard video sucks for playing games. How does your computer react when someone throws a smokebomb in cs?

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1425mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 150mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    when smoke bomb is thrown it lags real bad. so in bios what is the difference between 1mb and 512k in bios video settings?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,181
    Whats your CS name???
    *Arris prepares to throw large amounts of smoke grenades if he ever sees you*

    I would agree with the earlier posts in this topic and say that the best way forward is either to disable the on board gfx with a bios setting or a jumper on the motherboard.
    The other option to "boot vga from", "init first display" or whatever should already be set to PCI as you don't have AGP on the motherboard. Maybe you have the option to switch from Onboard to PCI for vga display.
    Have a read through all your bios options...


    ------------------
    -----------------------
    Athlon 1Ghz
    Gigabyte GA-7IXE4 Motherboard
    ASUS 8200 Geforce 3 Pure
    Aureal Vortex2 Quad
    3x 128Mb PC133
    Logitech i-Touch cordless key&mouse
    17" Monitor of unknown type
    CPU: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz
    Mobo: Asus P8P67 Pro B3 Revision
    Mem: Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz
    Video: 2 x MSI HD5850 Twin Frozr II (CrossfireX)
    HDD: Crucial C300 128GB SSD, Seagate Momentus XT 500GB
    Sound: Realtek® ALC892 8-Channel High Definition Audio
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    Ah that would be painful. Well later today I am gonna get the ati radeon 32mb pci later today I will tell you all how it plays when I get it in and configure some stuff.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    Lol I made a mistake on what I last posted by saying something twice. I can tell I need some sleep zzzzzzzzzz.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Falköping, Sweden
    Posts
    364
    Originally posted by stingray84:
    system specs
    768mhz
    genuine intel
    cyrix family 6 model 8 step 6
    Just a question: Why does it say Cyrix? I don't get it. Intel-Cyrix or what??

    Hope you'll be satisfied with the Radeon...but HL is usually not a very demanding game.

    ------------------
    "Yesterday we obeyed kings and bent our necks before emperors.
    But today we kneel only to the truth..."

    --Kahlil Gibran
    "In the end, the one with the biggest gun wins."
    - General Custard

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    9
    I just now got done testing my new video card on counterstrike it is much faster. I am gonna try out tribes 2 next to really test it. Well thank you everyone for your help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •