How do I : - Display DVD on TV screen ??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do I : - Display DVD on TV screen ??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    10

    How do I : - Display DVD on TV screen ??

    Can someone please explain how I can diplay my DVD movies through to my TV screen.
    I have the TV out jack & the RCA lead to connect from the computer to the TV.
    What I desperatly need are instructions on changes required to my computer or TV (i.e. Graphics card settings?)
    I hope there is someone out there with the relevant knowledge to help me... PLEASE

    Here is my system profile
    PIII 133Mhz motherboard Gigabyte GA-6VXC7-4X Via Apollo pro family AGP set
    PIII 1000Mhz / 133Mhz FSB
    256MB PC133 SDRam
    Pixelview Riva TNT2 M64(TV Out)
    16X Pioneer DVD
    Audio excel CMI 8738/8738SX 3D sound
    30 GB HDD
    O/S Windows ME
    300 Watt power supply


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    Right click on desktop, properties, and then go to your display adapter preferences, you should be able to enable tv-out.

    Still, i recommend you to download/try/buy TVtool, is a little program that will remove macrovision and includes some other nice features like that.

    ------------------
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    WinDVD and DVDGenie

    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,181
    Why not use this TV problem as an excuse to buy yourself a huge monitor
    CPU: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.6Ghz
    Mobo: Asus P8P67 Pro B3 Revision
    Mem: Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz
    Video: 2 x MSI HD5850 Twin Frozr II (CrossfireX)
    HDD: Crucial C300 128GB SSD, Seagate Momentus XT 500GB
    Sound: RealtekŪ ALC892 8-Channel High Definition Audio
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by Luis G:
    Right click on desktop, properties, and then go to your display adapter preferences, you should be able to enable tv-out.

    Still, i recommend you to download/try/buy TVtool, is a little program that will remove macrovision and includes some other nice features like that.
    Thanks for the reply but after following your advice I found that although the TV tab is there it is not enabled



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    If you can't enable it, i would try changing drivers.

    I have a TNT2U with tv-out, and when i installed a newer version of drivers i couldn't get tv-out to work, i contacted creative's tech support and they told me that those drivers had no tv-out support.

    If your video card has the brooktree tv-out then any detonator from nvidia will be able to "turn on the tv-out", but if it doesn't you will need to contact Pixelview for the appropiate driver.

    PD. Have you already downloaded the shareware version of Tvtool?, it works for 30 secs or 1 minute, don't remember exactly, but still you can see if it works for you.

    ------------------
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    The TvTool demo works for 10 minutes. I suggest you take out your AGP card and inspect the underside (very close to the tv and monitor outs) and look for a chip labelled Connexant (aka Brooktree), Chrontel, or Phillips. There is a version of TvTool that will work with Chrontel chipsets and it's free.

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    I've seen many pixelview cards with Philips technology, i guess your card has the philips tv-out.

    ------------------
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by Luis G:
    I've seen many pixelview cards with Philips technology, i guess your card has the philips tv-out.

    Thanx for your ongoing help Luis G it has enlightened me greatly on what I needed to do
    to get this video card working the way it's supposed to,I have have taken onboard your advice....with appreciation Cheers Glenn.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    Le us know.

    ------------------
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    My PowerColor TNT2-M64 required me to have the TV plugged into the card on Power-On (load sensing)

    [This message has been edited by SexyMF (edited 07-27-2001).]
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •