just bought stupid tribes2 and need help getting it to work reply asap
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: just bought stupid tribes2 and need help getting it to work reply asap

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263

    just bought stupid tribes2 and need help getting it to work reply asap

    i installed it fine, installed opengl drivers that came with it fine. restarted, loaded game, worked fine. set everything up picked a game started to connect started to load map, graffics, etc. worked fine, finished loading map screen goes black, hear game music, and get an error every2 min. i got this game because it is supposed to work isn't it??? if i dont figure it out tonight i'm bringing it back and yelling at the guy at the store.
    p3 600
    voodoo3 2000 pci
    128mb ram
    i have everything it asked for and more
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    bump!!!! dont just read it post it!!!! i have directx 8 installed and the latest voodoo3 2000 drivers 3dfx release 1.07 or somthing like that, i am running win me please help i really want to play this game i herd was so good!!!!
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nanaimo,B.C. Canada
    Posts
    2,162
    This may have gotten more help in the gaming forum,I found quite a few hits by doing a search of the Gaming forum ,heres one that may help: http://discussions.hardwarecentral.c...ML/001941.html
    Win 7
    Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
    I5 2500k @4ghz
    8Gb DDR3 2133Mhz
    Crucial M4 128Gb SataIII SSd
    Sapphire Radeon 6870
    Samsung 931bf 19" LCD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    that didn't really help but thanks anyways. no actually this is a video question because i am pretty sure it is a video problem. the sound works fine but when the game starts the scren goes black
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Hell ( :-))
    Posts
    641
    One of the people I know has the same problem with it too and he is also using the voodoo3 card. 3Dfx card don't run Tribes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    umm yes 3dfx cards do run tribes, it says right on the box. i got it to run anyways, i needed to install wickedgl but it was very very slow so i read some where that voodoo3's are suposed to use d3d and i tried it and it was much faster. it was much faster but that is compared to like an average of 5fps with everything set to min in lowest res. i switched it to d3d and it is still very slow at times, like when there are more then 3 people around me, on average most of the things are set to medium. does anyone no how i can speed it up, it is practically impossible to play. you run after some one, some one else comes near you and you freez for like 5 sec. that is just impossible to play. some one please tell me if there is anyway i can make it faster without buying any new hardware.
    ps. i also have a duron 800mhz system and was wondering if it would run better on that, it has a 64mb voodoo5 5500 and 128mb ram
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    walnut creek, CA, usa
    Posts
    1,682
    yes...Its a video problem, and your probaly not going to fix it using a card that doesnt have any driver support.

    As for your box comment...you read them, but do you understand them?...those boxes also try and tell you the minimum needed to run the game. So ponder that, and view the readme file for the game. It will tell you all the known issues and problems. If that cant help, then its probably time to buy a new vid card.


    And yes, your duron system wil run tribes2 a lot better.

    ------------------
    http://members.home.net/zachv/Cartman/Cartman.htm

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,778
    It may be a stupid question, but have you patched the game? Tribes 2 is a rushed-out, unfinished product IMO until you apply the patches, where it should work (at least) a little better...

    ------------------
    Pentium II 350 MHz
    160mb NEC PC100 SDRAM
    Voodoo3 3000 AGP
    Guillemot MaxiSound Fortissimo
    Windows 98SE

    Core i7 2600K @ 4GHz | Noctua NH-C12P SE14 | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 670 OC 2GB | 256GB Crucial m4 | 2TB WD Green | Samsung DVD±RW | Seasonic X 460w Fanless | Fractal Design Define Mini | Windows 7 Ultimate | Dell 2209WA @ 75Hz

    Join the HwC Folding@Home team!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    yaa whell i dont see the point in them putting down a voodoo3 as a min req. seing as it only gets like 10fps max
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    I had the same problem, and I also thought that the game was a POS, but I got the game to work well. I am at work now, so I can not tell you what version of Tribes we have or what my videos settins are. I am running it on three different systems, all with VooDoo cards. Two have V3-2K (k6-3 400 and Duron 650) and one has a V5-5500 (Classic Athlon at 700) I will try to post later with more information.

    Karl

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Hey- I think I remember how we fixed it. Go here:
    http://sierrastudios.com/games/tribes2/

    and then scroll down to support and download the "Tribes 2 First Aide Utility" It 'fixes' files that did not load properly. I found that MANY files were not correct. If I remember right it has two features diagnose and replace. Just go for the replace. Good Luck!

    Karl


    [This message has been edited by AMD Guy (edited 07-11-2001).]

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    232
    When i bought tribes2 from electronic boutique the manager asked me what video card i was running, an when i told him a geforce2 (of course) he said good because people were reporting all sorts of problems like yours, with a 3dfx card.

    ------------------
    1GHz T-Bird, BCM-bc133kt, 256mbRAM,
    Annihilator 2, Soundblaster LIVE!,Windows ME
    30gb Maxtor 7200rpm
    Athlon XP1600 @1.4 GHz,Asus A7V266-E, 256mb DDR-RAM,
    Annihilator 2, Soundblaster LIVE!,Windows XP
    30gb Maxtor 7200rpm

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •