Attention: Audscott or other KK266 owners.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Attention: Audscott or other KK266 owners.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032

    Attention: Audscott or other KK266 owners.

    Have any of you guys had trouble running 3DMark 2001? I am lucky if I make it through it once without getting a BSOD, C++ error, or booted to the desktop. I have had no other stability problems whatsoever with this board. I am using the Luckdaze 0307 Turbo bios. I changed from my Leadtek Ultra card to my Asus V7700, and still the same thing. I am guessing it is a bios issue. Thanks in advance for any help.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    Well I had a severe performance issue with mine also. It was with all 3D apps though. I found out about it by running 3DMark and noticing the framerates and cpu score. With my Duron 600 I was getting a score of 4500 (this is fully tweaked) as compared to 6000 on my AOpen AK73 KT133 based mobo. Framerates in almost everything else (save for Quake3) were much lower than on my previous mobo. I tried nearly every bios I could find and several different configurations, all with the same result: instability and poor performance. I RMA'd it and am still waiting for the replacement...

    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Hum well I can't run mark2001 on my system...but it's overclocked. Runs everything fine includeing prime95 and mark2k. Burns in with sandra for hours on end with no problems, and runs cooler than my duron700 @ 700. Everything else runs great.

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1425mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 150mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    203
    Hmm I have this problem too. It won't go all the way through 3DMark2k1. I didn't bother to ask about it because I have so many other little problems I have to take care of first

    ------------------
    Iwill KK266
    TBird 850@1008 (6.5x155)
    Crucial PC133 256MB cas2
    Tt VolcanoII
    ATi Radeon LE@190
    Maxtor DiamondMax+ 40GB 7200/ATA100
    HP 9550i 12x8x32 CD-RW
    BTC 16x CDROM
    Actiontec 56k PCI Lite
    D-Link PCI 2xUSB Port
    Envision EN780 17"
    Labtec LCS-2418 Flatpanels
    MS Intellimouse Trackball
    KK266, Tbird850 @ 995(153x6.5), Maxtor 40gb 7200/U100, Crucial 256MB cas2 PC133, Tt V-II, ATi Radeon LE @ 191, USR Winmodem

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Forgot to mention I have no problem running halflife or counterstrike on the net for hours on end. While using onboard sound and a win modem I might add. I think there might be a bios glitch that they have yet to address. Also I have never gotten a BSOD or lockup, it just simply exits to the desktop.

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1425mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 150mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    At least I know I am not the only one having this problem. I anyone knows a fix please let me know. I think I will try a different bios and see if it helps.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    In the Luckydaze Memorial Day bios, there was a mention about a fix for 3DMark crashes. It never fixed my problem, but as I have found out, my board may have have a bad northbridge because it was made in April...


    ------------------
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    593
    Seems to me that you can have a fully stable board that runs 3d games for hours fine. But when you try to run the 3dmarks, you end up with crashes to the desktop at some point. I'm happy if I can run 3dmark2k for a few hours straight. I'm not aggressively trying to troubleshoot this - I just live with it.

    ------------------
    Re-elect Gore-Lieberman!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    It's really not that big of a deal to me. I was just wondering if someone had an easy fix for me. The fact that everything else I run is stable is really all that matters. I still think I am going to try a different bios and see if that helps.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    I have had the same problem. At first I thought it was my Overclocking that was booting me out, but when everything else was so stable it made me wonder. So I did some digging and found out that many ppl were having problems with 3DMark. It turns out Iwill has a new bios that fixes this issue. I have tried it and it worked for me.. My memory scores whent up a little too! Get the new bios here: http://www.iwillusa.com/home/home.asp Good Luck All

    ------------------
    <<<***My Stuff***>>>
    AMD T-Bird 1GIG (AXIA) @ 1.5Ghz
    Iwill kk266 (Taisol 760)
    2-128mb Sticks/Kingmax PC-150
    2> 300w Sparkle PS's
    30 gig IBM UDMA 100 7200rpm HD
    Creative TnT2 Ultra 32mb (CRAP)
    Crative 8.4.32 CDRW
    Creative 12x DVDRom
    {Various other machines; all operating above spec}
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Thanks alot AMD100, I will give it a try.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •