Radeon LE trouble in UT under 32 bit colour©.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Radeon LE trouble in UT under 32 bit colour©.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143

    Radeon LE trouble in UT under 32 bit colour©.

    I just got my new Radeon LE and when I was playing UT I noticed it severly choked under 32 bit colour ( 800*600 ) when there were a few bots running around. I installed the latest drivers but I still get the problem. When I change back to 16 colour it's fine BUT, doesn't appear to be much faster than my old TNT2 M64. It certainly is a lot faster in Q3A, though.

    Any suggestions are welcome

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Check out www.rage3d.com for all the details on how to get the most out of any ATI vid card.

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    Yeah I've been there.. doesn't help all that much though. I noticed it's not just in 32 bit colour that it's strugling in, either, it's 16 bit too.

    But it's fine in Q3 @ 1024*768 32 bit. Over 60 frames.

    Mabey it's a DirectX problem.

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    whats your system specs
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    Duron 800, Abit KT7A, 128 megs of KingMax PC150 and, of course a Radeon LE.

    I just re-installed DirectX8.. going to try UT and see if it helped.

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    Nope, not much of an improvement.

    I didn't think it was a DirectX problem all that much because I got a decent 3Dmark score.

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Hmm.. If possible, try a reformat and to get rid of your old card drivers.

    For comparison, I also have a KT7 and an LE. I'm running a T-bird 800 and UT plays very well on my machine at 1024x768 32 bit

    ------------------
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    What are your average frame rates ?

    Since everything but UT has performed OK, I am going to do a fresh install of UT, I'll post back soon with my results. Also, I am going to try to avoid to format.. it's a lot of hastle when you have to install a new drive and back it all up.


    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Make sure to have the 4.36 patch installed and DX8.0a

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    I do have them both

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    Argh! I lost all of my last post because it rejected the pass.

    In summary.

    I formatted, installed all latest drivers ( VIA vid and DirectX ) And now I get a score of 4300 in 3Dmark... before I got 3680.

    It is still choking in UT under 32 bit colour, though. Unlike Q3.

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    When the match is just starting, before we acutally play, I can pull over 100fps. I'm not sure during intense frames, because I concentrate on the action, but when I'm just running around I think I get around 60. I would guess about 30fps during mad action.

    ------------------
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

    [This message has been edited by warhorse (edited 05-13-2001).]
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    Hrm, sounds faster than what I'm getting. BTW If you have the frame rates up, when you start the next match, it will quickly display the max, average and lowest FPS, hit pause to get it.

    BTW What 3Dmark 2000 and 2001 scores are you getting ?

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •