is dual monitor with NT, voodoo3, intel810 onboard possible?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: is dual monitor with NT, voodoo3, intel810 onboard possible?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    94

    is dual monitor with NT, voodoo3, intel810 onboard possible?

    any suggestions?? i want to setup dual monitors at work so i can look cool (or like a tool?)

    ------------------
    TB 1Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    256mb SDRAM @133 mhz
    GE2 MX
    sblive! value
    homefree 1mbps
    w2k pro

    k2-500
    256mb SDRAM @83mhz
    1mbps Homefree
    56k winmodem
    w2k pro
    1.2 Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    768MB @133 mhz
    Prophet GE2MX AGP
    V3 2000 pci @ 198mhz
    sblive! value
    winmodem / homefree 1mbps
    toshiba x8 DVD
    philips 802 CDRW
    win2000/98/redhat7.2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Brookville Ohio
    Posts
    362
    Dont know about nt,but i had dual monitors set up on my 810 chipset mobo/voodoo3 2000 pci with WinMe.I'm just using the voodoo now as the 810 graphics were really slow in most games.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951
    Nope, Win98 was the first Microspooge OS that could run dual monitors. 98, ME, and 2K can all do it.

    ------------------
    Who made that man a gunner.
    I did sir, he's my cousin.
    Who is he?
    He's an ******* sir.
    I know that, what's his name?
    That is his name sir, *******, Major *******.
    And his cousin?
    He's an ******* too sir. Gunners Mate First Class Phllip *******
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    94
    thanks for the feedback fellows. They'll be less suspicous of how weird I am with one monitor anyway

    ------------------
    TB 1Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    256mb SDRAM @133 mhz
    GE2 MX
    sblive! value
    homefree 1mbps
    w2k pro

    k2-500
    256mb SDRAM @83mhz
    1mbps Homefree
    56k winmodem
    w2k pro
    1.2 Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    768MB @133 mhz
    Prophet GE2MX AGP
    V3 2000 pci @ 198mhz
    sblive! value
    winmodem / homefree 1mbps
    toshiba x8 DVD
    philips 802 CDRW
    win2000/98/redhat7.2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    219
    They are right. WinNT 4 doesnt support it.

    Only way to have a dual setup on NT4 is with a matrox dualhead card. I can't remember which on, but it has software that lets you do it, even under NT.

    ------------------
    Gareth Church
    Gareth Church

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Any Matrox dualhead card. All you need is to install the drivers, use the software to setup your Dual Head and you're ready to go. G200 PCI, G450 PCI could work. Now if you had AGP, it'd be easier, but those should sum that up.

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    222
    The matrox dualhead cards run great under NT. I had a workstation with a g400 powering two 17" monitors a while ago. Worked like a charm!

    ------------------
    "Duct tape is like the Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it
    holds the universe together...."
    * Carl Zwanzig
    "Duct tape is like the Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together...."
    * Carl Zwanzig

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    94
    looks like we have a winner then!!! thanks for the input everybody

    ------------------
    TB 1Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    768MB generic @133 mhz
    GE2 MX memory @ 205mhz
    sblive! value
    homefree 1mbps
    win98

    k2-500
    256mb SDRAM @83mhz
    1mbps Homefree
    56k winmodem
    w2k pro
    1.2 Ghz + A7V133 rev 1.05
    768MB @133 mhz
    Prophet GE2MX AGP
    V3 2000 pci @ 198mhz
    sblive! value
    winmodem / homefree 1mbps
    toshiba x8 DVD
    philips 802 CDRW
    win2000/98/redhat7.2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •