I'm booting to a blank screen, then reboot sucessfully 2nd time?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I'm booting to a blank screen, then reboot sucessfully 2nd time?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4

    I'm booting to a blank screen, then reboot sucessfully 2nd time?

    when I first turn on the computer, screen goes black with flashing cursor in the conner. I go to reset the computer everything boots up and all is fine. I used a power bar and no power bar....same thing happens.
    I'm thinking that my 250W power supply might not be enough??? could my problem just be power supply related???
    I'm running Duron 700 (no overclocking). I've checked all jumpers, all is fine
    and update the bios, no fix. I turned the APM in bios on and off, no fix
    Does any one have any other idea's or have the same experiences..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Your 250W PSU may be the problem- when you first turn on your PC, everything tries to spin up at once. (FYI, motors just starting draw a BIG power spike- much more than just to keep it spinning) If there's not enough juice, some devices will auto-shut down to avoid damage, and the rest get more power. Pressing the reset button cycles power, and the shut down drives/cards try to spin up again- as the other drives are already spun up, there's probably enough juice the 2nd time around. Try unplugging your CD-ROMs and any extra drives and cards & see if it does the same thing. If so, it's probably an insufficient PSU.

    g'luck!

    ------------------
    Asus A7V
    Duron 650@850@1.80V
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    If you have a Geforce 2, your powersupply is almost surely your problem. People have been haveing this problem with KT-133 chipsets and Geforce 2 cards.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    San Jose Califorina
    Posts
    71
    I have a crappy 250w power supply and i haven't had any problems with power. And my duron is overclocked and i had 2 hds and a gforce 2 gts etc..
    It could possibly be the power supply but I can't see it being that.

    ------------------
    Sure Why Not?
    Duron800@945(9x107)
    Soyo
    SY-K7VTA-B Mother Board
    Asus V7700
    256mg pc133 cas2
    Quantum Fireball 13gig
    PCI-512 soundcard
    Cambridge Soundworks
    FPS-1000
    Sure Why Not?
    Duron800@900(9x100)
    Soyo
    SY-K7VTA-B Mother Board
    Asus V7700
    256mg pc133 cas2
    IBM 40gig
    Quantum Fireball 13gig
    PCI-512
    Cambridge Soundworks
    FPS-1000

  5. #5
    Deanril Guest
    Power Supply , think of a bit like your battery ,they CCA (cold cranking amp) and they also have cranking amps.

    Your 250 doesnt have enough CCA ,whereas the other guys buy LUCK does.......


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    329
    Wether your PS is the problem not sure, though mine is just a 250w, and i dont have your problem, maybe its related to something else.

    ------------------
    Duron 700@700
    Asus A7pro
    32 Herc Prophet MX
    256 PC 133 Cas 3
    46 gig Deskstar 7200
    17"old osborne monitor
    50x AOpen cdrom
    Turtle speed 56k modem
    elcheapo subwoofer
    -------------------------
    Just because you can't see it, that doesnt mean it doesnt exist.
    Athlon 1.2ghz
    Asus A7V 133
    512mgs 133
    40g IBM GXP
    Leadtek 64mg GF2Pro
    50x AOpen cdrom



    -------------------------
    Just because you can't see it, that dosn't mean that, it dosn't exist.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Not all PSU's are equal. I would suggest replacing that, even if it wasn't the root of the problem. I too believe it is the PSU. Go for an Enermax or Sparkle 300watt+ and you should be set.

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for all the replies.

    I going to try changing the power supply first.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •