Making a New Box - Which DirectX to Use?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Making a New Box - Which DirectX to Use?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    593

    Making a New Box - Which DirectX to Use?

    I'm replacing my faithful K6III-450+@616 with a Duron 650 and Epox 8KTA3 board tomorrow. After I load up Win98SE, should I stay at DirectX 7.0a or go with 8.0a? From what I've heard all the Detonator driver releases above 6.xx are for DX8. I'd like to keep upgrading my Detonators for the improved performance but I'm also worried about game compatability. I'm currently playing Rune, Rogue Squadron, Mysteries of the Sith and Q2 Mission Pack Zaero - most of my games are pretty old. Need your help on this one...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    No problems here with Rogue Squadron.

    Using DX8, with a TNT2U and creative's drivers based on 3.68

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    737
    i'd say go with dx8 and 7.58 WHQL certified drivers. best performance

    ------------------
    T-Bird 900@1076
    KT7-RAID
    256mb Crucial CAS 2
    3d prophet 2 MX 220/195
    IBM 75gxp 45gb
    SB Live PLatinum 5.1
    Cambridge SoundWorks DTT3500
    DVD 12x
    Athlon XP1600+ @2000+ Alpha PAL 8085 MSI K7T266 R126 512mb Crucial CAS 2.5 DDR
    Gainward Geforce 2 Pro /450 GS 2 40Gb 60GXP's In RAID 0 Black Dell P791 SB Live PLatinum 5.1 Black GW 802

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,864
    Another vote for directX 8.

    ------------------
    Sabres in 6
    "It was a good lay........"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    593
    Well, since USSVoyager has told me that he uses the 7.58 Dets with DX7.0a no probs I'm going to stick with DX7.0a. I have no games that need DX8, nor take advantage of its functionality, and since I might pick up a Kyro 2 I definitely wouldn't need it. I can always install it at a future time if needed.
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    The only reason i have DX8 is cause the games i play use them.Nascar4,Mechwarrior4 and Tribes 2 all run with 8

    ------------------
    1.2@1.33 T-Bird
    FOP-38
    Hercules Prophet 2 32mb GTS
    KT7A-Raid(Raid not in use yet)
    384mb Pc133 Centon (some Circut City crap)
    Creative Labs PC-DVD
    Creative Labs 4224 CD-RW
    Creative Labs Mps 5.1
    2-30gb Maxtor hd
    20gb WD hd
    19' Sony Trintron Multiscan E400

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •