Is there a device that will let me run two computers on one monitor???
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is there a device that will let me run two computers on one monitor???

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    325

    Is there a device that will let me run two computers on one monitor???

    Is there a device that will let me run two computers on one monitor???

    TIA

    ------------------
    Current System:
    ASUS P3V4X
    256MB PC-133
    PIII 700E
    Geforce SDR 32MB AGP
    SBLive Value
    PlexWriter 12/10/32A
    30.7GB IBM Deskstar 75
    DXR3 + 6x DVD-ROM
    CTX VL950ST 19" Monitor
    MACHINE 1:
    ASUS P3V4X
    256MB PC-133
    PIII 700E
    GEFORCE SDR 32MB AGP
    SBLIVE VALUE
    NETGEAR FA311 NIC 10/100
    PLEXWRITER 12/10/32A
    30.7GB IBM DESKSTAR 75
    DXR3
    12X HITACHI GD-7500 DVD-ROM
    CTX PR960F 19" MONITOR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    Yes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    They're called KVM switches (keyboard-video-mouse) and allow you to run 2 (or more) computers through a single station; they're fairly cheap, and come in a million different flavors. You can get one with just a monitor A/B switch if that's all you really need. I know Black Box corp makes quite a few, but if you look around, you can find a slew more.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    3,425
    Go with a Belkin KVM switch or if you want a bad *** switch get a Cybex SwitchView OSD. DO NOT get an A/B switch! Those things freakin' suck! Your video will be degraded BIG TIME with one of those. Oh, and you can always go with Baloneyflaps' suggestion too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    Monitors with two (or more?) inputs can also be used on two computers.

    My Iiyama Visionmaster Pro 410 has both a VGA 15-pin and a BNC-5 input, and I have one computer hooked to each. You can switch between the two via the menu, and some monitors even come with a quick switch key.

    I have two sets of keyboards and mice. They're not as hard to tuck away as you might think.

    The advantage here is you don't get the distortion normally seen in cheap KVM switches, and you'll pay near or over $100 for a high-quality video switch. My friend's $30 KVM switch has terrible ghosting problems. Might as well spend $3-400 for no distortion and get a new monitor out of the deal.

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR SALE

    [This message has been edited by MadCat (edited 03-29-2001).]
    This signature space FOR SALE

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    The 22" $791 Samsung 1200NF has dual VGA inputs. My Samsung 700IFT has both VGA and BNC.

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Santa Cruz
    Posts
    214
    My Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 900u not only has dual video inputs (VGA and BNC). It also has a built-in USB hub with dual inputs that are slaved to the video input. I tried using it as a KVM switch with a USB mouse, but one of my boxes has an old MB that doesn't handle hot-switched USB devices very well. And USB keyboards don't work in the BIOS, which makes them quite useless.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    MY monitor makes the coffee while I type!

    ------------------
    P3 800e @ 1 Gig with Alpha PEP66 (YS-Tech fan: bloody noisy)
    BF6 Mobo
    Geforce2 GTS
    256M PC133 Crucial
    TurtleBeach Santa Cruz
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450

    [This message has been edited by Gasman (edited 03-29-2001).]
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    325
    As I'm low on desk space at the mo:

    I gonna go with the below setup for my neww
    win2k server:


    Manufacturer Description Quantity Price
    Intel PentiumIII 1Ghz 256KbFCPGA 133 1 202.00
    Belkin 2port omnicube KVM Switch PS/2 1 79.00
    Ricoh 8xDVDROM 32r12w10rw Int IDE RP 1 179.00
    Hercules 3DProphetII PRO 64MBDDR OEM VO 1 245.00
    IBM Deskstar 75GXP 46.1Gb UDMA100 2 228.00
    Abit FCPGA Intel 815ep ATX A Raid 1 98.00
    Logitech Cordless Desktop Pro Ps2 1 69.00
    AOpen Full Tower ATX (Grey) 300W 1 65.00
    Crucial
    Technology 256Mb 168DIMM PC133 NP CL2 2 131.38
    Creative SB Live! Player 5.1 PCI Retail 1 48.00
    Sub-total 1,344.38
    VAT 235.22
    Total 1,579.60


    ------------------
    Current System:
    ASUS P3V4X
    256MB PC-133
    PIII 700E
    Geforce SDR 32MB AGP
    SBLive Value
    PlexWriter 12/10/32A
    30.7GB IBM Deskstar 75
    DXR3 + 6x DVD-ROM
    CTX VL950ST 19" Monitor
    MACHINE 1:
    ASUS P3V4X
    256MB PC-133
    PIII 700E
    GEFORCE SDR 32MB AGP
    SBLIVE VALUE
    NETGEAR FA311 NIC 10/100
    PLEXWRITER 12/10/32A
    30.7GB IBM DESKSTAR 75
    DXR3
    12X HITACHI GD-7500 DVD-ROM
    CTX PR960F 19" MONITOR

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •