checking framerate in quakeIII
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: checking framerate in quakeIII

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    1,595

    checking framerate in quakeIII

    How do i check my framerate(fps) in QuakeIII.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Memphis Tennessee
    Posts
    4,930
    I copied this from the forum but I forgot where it was so I'll copy what I have:

    SanduTje
    Member
    Posts: 171
    From:Holland
    Registered: Mar 2000
    posted 09-17-2000 12:43 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    q3: press ~ and type timedemo 1 press enter, type demo demo001 and watch the demo run.. when ready press ~ to see your average fps..
    Ut: press ~ when seeing the demo at the beginning, type timedemo 1 and watch the demo run.. when ready press ~ to see your average fps..

    IP: Logged

    Gasman
    Member
    Posts: 247
    From:Chesterfield,England
    Registered: May 2000
    posted 09-17-2000 12:47 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    UT
    Press TAB and type 'timedemo 1'
    Q3
    Find the config file in the Q3 folder, open it with wordpad and find:

    seta cg_drawFPS "0"

    Change the value to 1 and save.


    ------------------
    P3600e@800 with Alpha PEP66
    BF6 Mobo
    CreativeGTS
    Vortex2 sound
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450

    IP: Logged

    coolguy867
    Member
    Posts: 1191
    From:columbia, md, usa
    Registered: Sep 99
    posted 09-17-2000 12:48 PM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    also, for UT, you can go to "tools" on the top menu, then "timedemo"...you can see your last second and average fps while actually playing in a game...


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    On a related note... DOes anyone have problems timedemo'ing Q3 with the newest updates installed (i.e. 1.17+)? When I try to just run a demo, it takes me back to the title screen. The game runs fine though otherwise.
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •