Why can't I use 1024X768 on Ati Rage Fury Pro?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why can't I use 1024X768 on Ati Rage Fury Pro?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461

    Why can't I use 1024X768 on Ati Rage Fury Pro?

    My brother has a Rage fury pro on his system.
    when I try to switch to 1024X768 it changes but it seems like it just zooms in on the screen. you can move your mouse to the sides and the screen moves around. How do I stop this? I have tried a few different driver versions and even tried a clean install of his hdd.

    ------------------
    /////////////////////
    Don't Tread On Me
    \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    hsv,al
    Posts
    298
    Does the monitor support the resolution, if it does, at what refresh rate. The monitor sounds like the problem. If the monitor will support the res and the refresh rate, then try reinstalling the monitor driver. Is the correct monitor driver loaded now, don't use unknown or standard.

    ------------------
    Athlon Thunderbird 700@770
    MSI K7Pro/110
    128mb Crucial PC133
    Voodoo5 5500
    SB Live
    SpeedStream 3060 ADSL
    WD 17.2gig 5400rpm HDD
    DVDROM
    Sony Spressa CDRW USB
    SuperMicro SC750A/300w PS
    Athlon Thunderbird 700@770
    MSI K7Pro/110
    128mb Crucial PC133
    Voodoo5 5500
    SB Live
    SpeedStream 3060 ADSL
    WD 17.2gig 5400rpm HDD
    DVDROM
    Sony Spressa CDRW USB
    SuperMicro SC750A/300w PS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,778
    Yes, it seems that the monitor is not supporting that resolution. I discovered that when I tried to run Quake II at 1600x1200 on my 15" monitor Took a while to reset the resolution setting...

    Core i7 2600K @ 4GHz | Noctua NH-C12P SE14 | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 670 OC 2GB | 256GB Crucial m4 | 2TB WD Green | Samsung DVD±RW | Seasonic X 460w Fanless | Fractal Design Define Mini | Windows 7 Ultimate | Dell 2209WA @ 75Hz

    Join the HwC Folding@Home team!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    386
    Try installing your monitor as a Plug And Play one.
    Then try again that resolution.
    This one is better...
    But in theory, remember, only in theory

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    It is a 19" KDS Visual Sensations. I have installed the drivers that came with it and also downloaded the newest drivers for it. I have also tried different refresh rates. The monitor worked fine all the way up to 1600X1200 on a 3dfx card.

    ------------------
    /////////////////////
    Don't Tread On Me
    \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    85
    ATI has an option called destop size. Your desktop size is at 600X800 and the resolution is larger so your desktop is only partially visible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    So how can I change it?

    ------------------
    /////////////////////
    Don't Tread On Me
    \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    You know, I've seen some damn long descriptions of where people live, and I was just wondering how freakin' long of a location they actually allow you to write in here. Looks like it's quite a bit. Oh well, if the space is here I'll use it!!! :)
    Posts
    2,330
    Try this:

    Go to Display Properties/Settings/Advanced/Display/Monitor and uncheck the Use DDC Information circle. Set the max resolution and frequency to what you know the monitor can handle. Hope that fixes it.

    OLI

    ------------------
    Those who fear the facts will forever try to discredit the fact finders. - Daniel C. Dennett
    Off Topic Central - Owned and Operated by HWC members

    IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •