Does your MX suck too??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Does your MX suck too??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    1,776

    Does your MX suck too??

    I installed my flatmate's new GF2 MZ this morning... before he was using a Voodoo1 with a 3D add-on card..

    He's getting 90-120 fps @800x600x16 (QIII), which is hardly very impressive compared to my G400 which get 75-90, & the motion is noticeably jerky. Plus the picture is absolutely awful. [Could be that I'm just used to the Matrox picture but the cards we use at work [also MXs] are fine..]

    Then at 800x600x32, it runs at like 2-3, yes 2-3 fps for the first 10 seconds or so.. it eventually makes it to 50-60 but it's still pretty jerky & as soon as other players are on screen it drops straight down to 10-20 again.. .

    It isn't a high-profile name but I defintiely didn't expect it would suck that bad. Using 6.47 Detonators.

    ------------------
    Be aware that a halo has to fall only a few inches to be a noose.
    .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    England
    Posts
    484
    I installed a Sparkle MX card in my brothers PC and after about 2 months he had the same problem, the FPS were awfull and the picture was not sharp. We treid everything. We found the problem to be HEAT as his card only came with a heatsink but NO fan. We put a small fan on it and it is absolutly brilliant now. Hope this helps you.

    ------------------
    -T-Bird 850@1050 PalAlpha6035+Delta
    -Abit KT7
    -2x128mb PC133Cas2
    -Geforce2GTS
    -Proview 770 (17 inch) monitor
    -Sblive
    -2X DiamondMAX 52049H3 (20gig)
    -Memorex CRW 2642 CDRW
    -ADSL512 (Nildram)
    XP2800@XP3200(11*200)
    Abit NF7-SV2.0
    3 X256 TwinMOS DDRPC3200
    Radeon 9800Pro
    Iiyame MST 1451 (19 inch)monitor
    -1X Dimond Max Plus 9 160Gig SATA
    -1x Dimond Max Plus 9 80gig
    -Liteon LTR52246s
    -Benq DW1640
    -ADSL2048 (Nildram

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Paki, Stan, Virginia
    Posts
    242
    hmm also, it could be because he did not install the drivers correctly.. mx is gay about ti u gotta install them in order.. and u need to do some tweaking too..

    how u figured the fps in q3

    ------------------
    "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." Albert Einstein
    "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Bloomington, IL, USA
    Posts
    566
    what kind of CPU does he have?

    ------------------
    Yeah... bout' the only thing you wouldn't want to overclock, would be your clock...
    Unless you just want to be early all the time..
    Yeah... bout' the only thing you wouldn't want to overclock, would be your clock...
    Unless you just want to be early all the time..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Washington, D.C.
    Posts
    31
    Had the same problem up to last night. Getting poor FPS and score (default setting)kept hovering around 2225--pretty lousy for a 800mhz. Did registry digs, NvMax tweaks, etc. all to no avail. Finally did a reformat/reinstall of the system. Installed the 6.34 drivers--now getting 4646 on the default benchmark---go figure. Had to be some old driver bottleneck in the registry; but not sure. Picture, textures, etc. absolutely fantastic. Might want to check your resources also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    1,776
    Well got the perf sorted.. it was becasue he was using a Voodoo1 before & so didn't have any OpenGL subsystem..

    The picture is still absolutely shocking though. I should post a pic of it compared to my G400.. I'm still glad I've held on to it, even if it is half the speed..

    ------------------
    Be aware that a halo has to fall only a few inches to be a noose.
    .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    1,978
    What the hell is a Sparkle MX?? Sparkles?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hassleholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2
    A friend of mine just bought an Asus GeForce2MX... It's slower than my old banshee and that's all you need to know... In the game "Mercedes Truck Racing" it scored 5fps (Celeron 700 with SSE, 128MB PC133 RAM, Windows 2000). My voodoo3 3000 AGP gets around 30fps in the same test (with a Celeron 400 (no SSE)). So beware of the MX cards...

    Now that 3dfx is gone I don't know what to do... :-(

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hassleholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Oh I got it all wrong there... It was my banshee that got 30fps... My v3 is much faster than that... around 100fps... Just about 20x faster than the new $150 MX cards... hm...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    161
    I've had a visiontek mx since they came out months back and have had no problems. I'm using the 631 drivers and direct x 8.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    My Geforce MX works great! I run all my games at 1024x768 32bit color just fine.

    Celeron 366@550
    128mb sdram
    Evga Geforce MX

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
    Posts
    1,215
    5fps!!! lol you must be kidding me The MX would leave the V3 standing if it is setup correctly. In Q3 Arena at 1024x768 with my MX at 250 core/210 memory demo001 I get like 100.3 fps And thats with the texture slider to the max, but 16 bit colour. In 32 bit at the same res... BEST settings I get around 71fps. I'm scoring 6083 in 3dmark 2000 at 1024x768 16 bit Compare URL: http://www.madonion.com/compare.shtml?1185541

    My MX certainly dont suck....

    ------------------
    Duron 700@1032 Air Cooled
    ALPHA PAL6035
    Abit KT7 Raid
    IBM 75 GXP UDMA100
    Hercules ProphetII GF2 MX 250/210
    128Mb Crucial PC133 CAS2
    Belinea 10-30-40 17" 0.26
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz S/Card
    ASUS 50x
    Mitsumi 8x 2x CD-R
    Duron 700@1100 2.1v Air Cooled - RIP

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    England
    Posts
    484
    a13antichrist your flatmates GeforceMX doesn't happen to be made by Gainward does it if so go here
    http://www.3dchipset.com/news.asp#3674
    http://www.geocities.com/porotuner/imagequality.html



    ------------------
    -T-Bird 850@1050 PalAlpha6035+Delta
    -Abit KT7
    -2x128mb PC133Cas2
    -Geforce2GTS
    -Proview 770 (17 inch) monitor
    -Sblive
    -2X DiamondMAX 52049H3 (20gig)
    -Memorex CRW 2642 CDRW
    -ADSL512 (Nildram)
    XP2800@XP3200(11*200)
    Abit NF7-SV2.0
    3 X256 TwinMOS DDRPC3200
    Radeon 9800Pro
    Iiyame MST 1451 (19 inch)monitor
    -1X Dimond Max Plus 9 160Gig SATA
    -1x Dimond Max Plus 9 80gig
    -Liteon LTR52246s
    -Benq DW1640
    -ADSL2048 (Nildram

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    1,776
    Heh yeah it certainly is stevie!! Thanks for the links!!

    At the moment he scores 4200 in 3DM2K.. I'm not too impressed with that either..

    [edit]
    Hmmmmm after reading that link though, the image problem it's talking about is a fuzziness thing.. what's happening here isn't really that.. text & whatever is still perfectly fine in 2D, it's only 3D textures & mainly only in QIII that there's a problem. I'll post a couple of screenshots to show ya what I mean.
    [/edit]
    ------------------
    Be aware that a halo has to fall only a few inches to be a noose.

    [This message has been edited by a13antichrist (edited 01-26-2001).]
    .

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    There is a bug in the GeFroce chipset with 3D texture compresion. It forces it to 16bit for some reason and looks liek crap. Make sure you turn off texture compression in Quake3.

    I have a Duron 600@950Mhz and a Voodoo3 2000 @166Mhz. I get 65fps at 800x600 with MAX everything in Quake3 and a 3DMark2000 score of just over 4000 at 800x600. I have trouble justifing an upgrade right now. Chances are I will wait untill this fall when they release an MX version of the NV20.

    ------------------
    The COMPUTER is your FRIEND!
    Happiness is manditory.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •