POLL: how many run on 32bit all the time?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: POLL: how many run on 32bit all the time?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Between a rock and a hard place.
    Posts
    682

    POLL: how many run on 32bit all the time?

    just wondering, with all the new cards out now being able to handle 32 bit quite easily, specially in games, if anyone still switched to 16 bit when playing games.

    BTW. pricewatch has the 64DDR Radeon Retail for about 190.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    I run 32bit in any game that supports it on my Prophet II GTS.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    327
    Originally posted by zoom:
    just wondering, with all the new cards out now being able to handle 32 bit quite easily, specially in games, if anyone still switched to 16 bit when playing games.

    BTW. pricewatch has the 64DDR Radeon Retail for about 190.
    Same for me


    ------------------
    Games, games and only games
    Games, games and only games

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    New York, US
    Posts
    432
    My V3 doesn't support 32bit for 3D

    I need to get a GeForce or Radeon anyway. This card is pretty good for OpenGL or Glide games, but it really sucks for Direct3D.

    ------------------
    Friends don't let friends buy RAMBUS.
    Friends don't let friends buy RAMBUS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    Yuppzz! Got GF2MX and runs 32bit all the time!

    ------------------
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Zagreb,Croatia
    Posts
    1,824
    32Bit all the time on Evil Kyro.

    ------------------
    The worst system is not the one that has slowest QIII frame rate, but one that not works correctly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    A place you'll Never Find.
    Posts
    43
    All games 800x600x32.

    One acronym for this : M64

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    I run 32 bit on my Riva TNT

    ------------------
    A man is offered either infinite wisdom, or infinite money. He chooses the wisdom, thinks for a minute, and realizes he should have taken the money.
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    I run 32bit whenever I can on my Geforce DDR but some games I have problems with and have to run at 16bit to get a smooth frame rate. I could lower my resolution but I prefer to play all my games at 1024x768.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    You know, I've seen some damn long descriptions of where people live, and I was just wondering how freakin' long of a location they actually allow you to write in here. Looks like it's quite a bit. Oh well, if the space is here I'll use it!!! :)
    Posts
    2,330
    You mean games still support 16 bit?? Huh.

    ------------------
    Those who fear the facts will forever try to discredit the fact finders. - Daniel C. Dennett
    Off Topic Central - Owned and Operated by HWC members

    IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    32-bit always

    K6-2 550 GeForce2 MX, speed diff between 16bit and 32bit is hardly anything.

    ------------------
    ...and the 8th and final rule, if this is your first night, you have to fight.
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    I run at 32bit whenever I can on my GF2MX.

    USSVoyager

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,495
    Desk Top and all Games 1024x768 32bit color. I hate listening to my monitor switching resolutions all the time.

    ------------------
    Soyo 6BA+4
    P3 700@980 1.89v w/ AlphaPEP66, 60mmDelta6800rpm
    Creative Labs GeForce2 GTS 32meg
    128MB KingMax PC150 CAS222
    Maxtor 20GB ATA66 7200RPM
    Sound Blaster Live Value
    Kenwood 72x TrueX

    [This message has been edited by KilrB (edited 01-25-2001).]
    KilrB's PC
    Abit NF7-S Rev2
    XP2100+ @ 200x11.5 2300Mhz
    512MB Corsair XMS Platnium PC3200 Ultra Low Latency CAS222
    Tyan Tachyon G9700 Pro w/Zalman ZM80a-HP Heatpipe
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz

    "Fat, Drunk and Stupied is now way to go threw life Son!" Quote: Dean Wormer.... Animal House

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    always 32 bit on GTS 32meg

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •