How to know my Geforce 2 MX memory is 64bit or 128bit?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How to know my Geforce 2 MX memory is 64bit or 128bit?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    muar, johor, malaysia
    Posts
    91

    How to know my Geforce 2 MX memory is 64bit or 128bit?

    I just bought a no name Geforce2 MX that clocked at 143Mhz for engine and memory. My system spec is:

    QDI Legend Advance 9 with Via Apollo PRO 133 chipset
    Pentium III 600
    128 Mb of ram
    Creative Vibra 128
    Windows 98 SE
    Via 4 in 1 4.25a
    Detonator 6.31

    My score for 3DMark is 2412 at defaut clock and 2845 at 175 core and 166 mem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,302
    Can you tell if it has 'SDR' or 'DDR'RAM..

    I believe SDR is 64 bit..

    ------------------
    "It is well to remember that the entire universe, with one trifling exception, is composed of others." John Andrew Holmes
    "If it works it's not overclocked!"
    My Stuff

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    53 08' 24" N 2 23' 39" W
    Posts
    760
    WRONG!!!

    The DDR version of the MX has 64bit memory operating twice as fast.
    The SDR version has 128bit memory operating half as fast.

    The SDR MX is considerably faster than the DDR version. Try overclocking your MX. If the memory clock speed default is 143 then you have SDR.

    DDR 64bit Memory is cheaper than SDR128bit memory which explains the DDR card being cheaper.

    ------------------
    PentiumII 400 (Deschutes Core)
    Supermicro P6SBA (BX Chipset)
    256mb NVRAM
    Geforce2:GTS @ 230/395
    15gb Seagate HDD (512k Cache)
    20gb Maxtor HDD (2mb Cache)
    LG 48x CD-ROM
    HP 8x4x32 CD-RW
    SBlive 1024 Value
    Creative FPS1500 4.1 Speakers
    Samsung SyncMaster 750s 17" Monitor
    Clevo P150HM - Intel Core i7-2760QM Sandy Bridge - 16Gb 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM - SanDisk Extreme 240Gb SSD - Radeon 6990M @ 740/1000

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    This model could actually have 64bit SDR, as the chip does support it. Although I know of no manufacturer that configures the MX that way, the Geforce 2 MX supports 64bit SDR memory, as well as 128bit SDR and 64bit DDR.

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    I have never heard of a GF2MX that has 143Mhz core/memory. Do the drivers/box(?) tell you who makes the card?

    USSVoyager

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    woe, 143 is BAD, are you sure that isn't just a standard GeForce SDR (sorry I don't know the default settings for that)

    I have an Elsa Gladiac MX with Defaults of 175/166

    ------------------
    ...and the 8th and final rule, if this is your first night, you have to fight.
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    muar, johor, malaysia
    Posts
    91
    Hmm, I'm thinking to get a geforce2 mx for my uncle. Should I get MSI, Pixelview or Inno3D, since the price is still the same? Which one is better to be overclock? I'm interested to overclock the memory than the core.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    564
    Out of those three, I would probably go with the Inno3D. If you want an MX that is going to overclock well, get a Hercules 3D Prophet II MX. They have 5.5ns RAM which should help out when overclocking.

    ------------------
    P3 866mhz
    256mb RAM
    3D Prophet II MX
    SB Live! Value
    running 6.31 Detonators
    and DX8
    5209 3D Marks @ 1024x768x16
    If pro is the opposite of con, what's the opposite of progress?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    I agree, Hercules come with higher RAM speeds as standard 183 instead of 166 I think.

    ------------------
    ...and the 8th and final rule, if this is your first night, you have to fight.
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    muar, johor, malaysia
    Posts
    91
    Sending back the no name geforce and get msi starforce 817. 3dmark goes up another 1000 and can be overclock up to 175mhz memory. Also got an Abit Siluro for my uncle. Overclock the memory up to 175mhz. Will crash if over 175mhz when testing bump mapping (emboss, 1-pass). Do you know why?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    I love my Leadtek Winfast Geforce2 MX DH Pro. It may only have 6ns memory, but it sports dual vga outputs, tv out, an oversized golden active HSF, hardware monitoring and the list goes on...

    Check it out at www.leadtek.com

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga
    Posts
    369
    I also have the Leadtec, Very nice card. And they overclock well.

    ------------------
    Mark
    Celeron 566@1065MHz,1.95v,
    Abit BE6-II Bios= RV , Abit Slocket3, Alpha-pep66+72wPELT, Micron PC100-8E{128mb) ,Gforce2MX@200\210 ,linskys 10/100, 3Com 10/100.
    Win98se
    AMD Opteron 146 @ 2907MHz
    Abit AN8 NF4 Mobo
    XFX 7800GTX (486\1400)
    2 GB CORSAIR XMS PC3200
    2x 160 gig WD (sata raid-0)
    Zalman CNPS9500 Heatsink
    Antec Super LanBoy Case
    Antec 550w TruePowerII
    ViewSonic 19" LCD Widescreen

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •