Weird Benchmarks.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Weird Benchmarks.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    242

    Weird Benchmarks.

    Hi,

    I just bought the asus v7770 32mb video card. I was able to o/c it to 220/395. After that I got a 3dmark2000 of 6149. Today my generic stick of 256mb of sdram Pc 133 came. After installing that I am know only getting 5886 or around there. I do however get 84.6 in quake III demo001 at 1024x768x16 and 81.1 at 1024x768x32. What happened two my 250 extra mark I was getting last night?? BTW, I move the agp appature up to 256 after I installed my memory because I have 512MB now, and it completely killed my 3dmark Why?? I am running detanotor 6.49 drivers. I have a athlon t-bird 800. Is a score of 6149 good?? How can I get it back?

    Thanks,

    Kevin

    ------------------
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    to set the agp graphics aperture back, hit <del> right when the computer is booting to enter setup, and look somewhere under the advanced tab.

    [edited cause I didn't read his whole message ]
    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.

    [This message has been edited by CTho9305 (edited 01-12-2001).]
    Impossible? Watch me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    242
    Thanks, but I already changed it back, it still only gives me 5886 instad of 6149. What is agp aperture anyway??


    Kevin

    ------------------
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Mission Viejo CA USA
    Posts
    104
    3dmark2000 is not accurate. I was getting 4,200 points and with just changing drivers, I now get over 5,500. 200 points is very little and if you ran the benchmark over and over you will most likely get the other 200 points back.

    ------------------
    Dude, where's my car?
    Dude, where's my car?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    That score for QuakeIII and 3dmark seems a little low, I get 6616 3DMarks and 92fps in QuakeIII, 1024x768x32. I'm also using the 6.49's, what version of DirectX are you using, DX8 was slower than DX7 for me, I am currently using DX7.

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800 with VOS32+
    Abit Ka7-100
    Enlight Midi Tower with lots of Air cooling and Enermax 330w PSU
    Asus V7700 Pure 32mb GTS
    128mb PC133 Crucial cas2
    30.7GB IBM 75GXP ATA100
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    17" Sony Trinitron 210ES
    SB Live 1024
    Cambridge Soundworks - Four Point Surround.
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    242
    I have DX8. How do I go back to DX7. Also, since you name is AthlonOverclocker, how hard would it be to oc my athlon t-bird 800? I have never oc'ed a processor before, but I do know my way around a computer. What is VOS32+?

    Thanks,

    Kevin

    ------------------
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac
    "Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Bang! Just! Bang! F***ing! Bang! Die! Bang!" - Jennifer Love Hewitt shooting here iMac

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    Originally posted by KevDog:
    I have DX8. How do I go back to DX7.
    Use this program to go back to DX7: http://www.planetdiablo.de/wummy/dxb/
    Also, since you name is AthlonOverclocker, how hard would it be to oc my athlon t-bird 800? I have never oc'ed a processor before, but I do know my way around a computer.
    That depends,have you got a Slot or Socket Tbird, and what motherboard do you have??
    What is VOS32+?.
    It's a Slot A cooler very useful for overclocking the 'classic' athlons Here's a review of it: http://www.overclockers.com.au/techstuff/r_vos32/

    Let me know what motherboard and what type of Tbird you have and I'll help you out.



    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800 with VOS32+
    Abit Ka7-100
    Enlight Midi Tower with lots of Air cooling and Enermax 330w PSU
    Asus V7700 Pure 32mb GTS
    128mb PC133 Crucial cas2
    30.7GB IBM 75GXP ATA100
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    17" Sony Trinitron 210ES
    SB Live 1024
    Cambridge Soundworks - Four Point Surround.
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •