Voodoo 3 2000 Agp PROBLEMS!!!!!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Voodoo 3 2000 Agp PROBLEMS!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Trøndelag, Norway
    Posts
    2

    Voodoo 3 2000 Agp PROBLEMS!!!!!!!

    Howdy!!
    I just bought myself a used Voodoo 3 2000 Agp card. My prob is that my comp locks up on a random basis, it can take 1 to 10 min before it locks up. Ihad no problem before i installed the V3 card.

    I have tried it both under win98 and win Me but it locks up anyway.

    The vard shares an IRQ with a IRQ Holder for PCI steering (supoused to be there??)

    Theonly thing i can think if is that the V3 card gets overheated or something??


    Specs:
    Winme
    DirectX that came with win Me (7.1??)
    P!!! 450Mhz
    96 Mb RAM
    VIA cipset on motherboard (all the latest drivers)
    1.06.00 driver on the V 3 card
    Can anybody help me??? i have almost given up this thing.... Any comments can be posted here or emailed at: CoUMa@c2i.net

    Regards

    CoUMa


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Muncie, IN, USA
    Posts
    1,220
    You can put a fan from an old 386 on your video card, it works great on that card. Radio Shack sells fans that will work too.

    I used a fan on my Voodoo 3 2000 before I gave it to my Dad.
    Inwin Q500 FT
    IWILL KK266
    640 mb PC-100
    Duron 1 Ghz
    Gforce 4 MX 420
    Mini Super Orb
    Pioneer 16x DVD
    Philips 24/12/40
    Philips 107S 17" Monitor
    Logitech Z-340s
    Win XP Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,255
    The Voodoo3s get pretty hot, put a fan on it maybe that will solve your problem.

    ------------------
    Never mind the dog, beware of the owner.

    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797
    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tucson Az USA
    Posts
    440
    No the irq is not right for the card!
    Try irq 11 ........
    if all does not work out use system restore as a option, you probally can boot back up normaly and change back to the irq you wrote down before the change!
    Also have you checked the dma in the devise mang. under disk drives.
    This will help in over all sceme of things.
    I have not checked but could there be a up grade to the drivers on the voodoo card site for me o/s?They also have a reference site at voodoo for known issues, I would look at that as well!
    They all fall the first time! "The Matrix" The Movie, or was it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,255
    I agree with terrylhouse, the Voodoo3 mustn't share the IRQ with another device.

    ------------------
    Never mind the dog, beware of the owner.

    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797
    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Trøndelag, Norway
    Posts
    2
    From the faq over at the 3dfx produkt page:
    ____________________________________
    Q12. Is my Voodoo3 getting an IRQ?

    Verify in the Windows "Device Manager" that the Voodoo3 has both an IRQ assigned to it, and the IRQ is not shared with any other devices except for the IRQ holder for PCI steering.
    -------------------------------------
    i guess it's suppoused to be there...and yes they both have number 11 on my comp..

    What about voltage....is there possible to change that to my V3 card??...and how it is done???

    Regards

    CoUMa

    [This message has been edited by CoUMa (edited 11-11-2000).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Can.
    Posts
    422
    I don't know if this effects the V3, but try to keep the PCI slot next to your AGP slot empty. I remember reading that some vid cards have problems when the PCI slot #1 is occupied.

    ------------------
    K6-3 400@450
    Gigabyte GA-5AX Rev. 4
    Voodoo3-2K@172mhz
    128 mb PC-100(AZEN)
    SB-16
    2600Bartty@2284(208*11,1.75V)
    Abit NF7-S 2.0 (BIOS 1.4)
    Radeon 8500 128mb @199mhz
    256MB Corsair XMS 3200*2
    SK-7/Panaflo 32cfm
    WD 80G-8mb cache
    Toshiba 16x DVD
    lite-on 52* Burner
    Viewsonic G90f
    Antec TP 430W PSU

  8. #8
    Like my viper 550

    ------------------
    AMD Thunderbird 900mhz
    Asus A7V KT133 chipset w/ 196MB SDRAM (had 256 but a 64 blew up)
    SB Live! X-Gamer
    POS Diamond Viper 550 (will upgrade soon so don't flame me)
    Maxtor 20.1GB 7200RPM HD
    AMD Thunderbird 900mhz (water cooling finished)
    Asus A7V KT133 chipset w/ 196MB SDRAM
    Radeon 64meg w/ VIVO
    Running my 64MB Geforce2 GTS
    SB Live! X-Gamer
    Maxtor 20.1GB 7200RPM HD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •