Ready for a NEW FSAA Debate?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Ready for a NEW FSAA Debate?

  1. #1
    dmm is offline Linda's verbal backstop
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Portersville, Pa
    Posts
    1,465

    Ready for a NEW FSAA Debate?

    Ok my friends, let the new debate begin.
    Protect your loved ones!

    3dfx announced that the V5 6000 will ship with:

    8x FSAA.

    This could get ugly.

    Dave
    i7 2600k @ 4.6 ghz by Turbo multi - MSI Z68A-GD65-G3 - 8 gig GSkill Ripjaws @ 1600 8-8-8-24 - Corsair H100 Closed loop water cooling - GeForce GTX 770 - 256 gig Mushkin Enhanced Chronos Deluxe and 250 Gig WD Blue Series - PCP&C Turbocool 850 SSI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    500
    I saw that one of their PR reps confirmed it is POSSIBLE with the VSA-100 after rumors of some guy reg hacking a 5500 to 8x. Are you sure they officially said it will INCLUDED?

    I really don't know why they would bother. 4X RGSS FSAA looks pretty damned good. I can't imagine the performance hit of 8x being worth a minimal increase in quality. I suppose if support is always there it can't hurt to enable it.

    Eh, maybe it'd look slightly better on games with very small polygons at great distances. I would imagine most gamers would choose 4X FSAA at 1024x768x16 (maybe 32bit) getting a steady 60 fps instead of a only microscopically better looking 35 fps at 8X.

    I'm very curious as to how the subsamples are taken. 4x2? 3x3 without the middle sample? I'm guessing a sort of 4x2, two 4 sample rotated grids side by side, horizontally scaled to cram them all in. Or the same thing, but rotated another 90 deg for a vertical type orientation. Hmmmm.

    ------------------
    BP6, Celermine 566@850, 320meg, CL TNT2U 175/220
    BP6, P3-700@770 (for now), 320mb, eVGA MX Plus (dual CRT), waiting for VIVO module

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    936
    Personally I'd say 3DFX's 4x FSAA is already pretty good. Above that, it gets to a point of diminishing returns. I mean, ok, 8x would probably be slightly better, but I'll take a higher resolution at 4xFSAA instead. Now I'm running most stuff at 800x600 4xFSAA. Methinks I'll bump it to 1024x768 at 4xFSAA.
    Moraelin -- the proud member of the Idiots' Guild

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    500
    Dammit Moraelin, you're not supposed to agree with me...
    BP6, P3-700@770 (for now), 320mb, eVGA MX Plus (dual CRT), waiting for VIVO module

  5. #5
    dmm is offline Linda's verbal backstop
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Portersville, Pa
    Posts
    1,465
    My bad. I found it in my daily search for info and gossip.

    I got it from reactorcritical.

    http://www.reactorcritical.com/#l429

    Dave

    i7 2600k @ 4.6 ghz by Turbo multi - MSI Z68A-GD65-G3 - 8 gig GSkill Ripjaws @ 1600 8-8-8-24 - Corsair H100 Closed loop water cooling - GeForce GTX 770 - 256 gig Mushkin Enhanced Chronos Deluxe and 250 Gig WD Blue Series - PCP&C Turbocool 850 SSI

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,994
    They also said it would ship at the end of July as well...
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Zotac 970 GTX 4gB SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz, 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Mesa, AZ 85210
    Posts
    1,268
    I personaly take high *** res over FSAA anyday of the year and in 32 bit color!
    Alex D

    ------------------
    WTF?? I am just trying to help OK!
    The Real Power IS UNDER THE TOWER OF POWER
    check it out! http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/save/23/index.htm

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Australia, Vic, Melbourne
    Posts
    232
    why does the geforce 2 FSAA supposed 2 be so crap?

    ------------------
    Thank you for booting windows for the first time "Error, This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shutdown"
    Thank you for booting windows for the first time "Error, This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shutdown"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Surabaya,Jawa Timur, Indonesia
    Posts
    38
    the FSAA sucks in GF family because the FSAA is done by software hack, while 3Dfx did it by hardware, and hardware's always faster than software.

    i hope nvidia supports hardware FSAA in nextgen GPUs

  10. #10
    When they come out they'll be lots of benchmarks, if it's fast now IT'S MINE!!!

    ------------------
    AMD Thunderbird 900mhz
    Asus A7V KT133 chipset w/ 196MB SDRAM (had 256 but a 64 blew up)
    SB Live! X-Gamer
    POS Diamond Viper 550 (will upgrade soon so don't flame me)
    Maxtor 20.1GB 7200RPM HD
    AMD Thunderbird 900mhz (water cooling finished)
    Asus A7V KT133 chipset w/ 196MB SDRAM
    Radeon 64meg w/ VIVO
    Running my 64MB Geforce2 GTS
    SB Live! X-Gamer
    Maxtor 20.1GB 7200RPM HD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •