detonator question
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: detonator question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365

    detonator question

    God I must be a moron or something. I have so many problems. Why can't I run @1024*768? Every other resolution works fine, EXCEPT the one I use all the time and for everything. The monitor either shuts itself off (acts like I shut down windows) or draws a really bad image (black bar across middle, flickery, way way way off center, messed up colors.

    I tried completely removing all references to Asus and nVidia and installing standard PCI adapter driver. I even removed all evil registry keys. Any ideas? and this doesn't happen with Asus drivers but det's give me hundreds more 3dmarks.

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    10
    I actually have monitor drivers that needed to be installed before I could get 1024x768. Maybe that is it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    195
    I think the Dets try to set the refresh rate too high; get HZtool and set the rate to 60, or whatever the monitor can handle at that resolution.
    http://hem.spray.se/doxx/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    Have you tried different versions detonators?

    let me know your specs and the drivers you've tried..
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    hsv,al
    Posts
    298
    Go to a higher resolution. With the 6.35's I have been running Q3, Falcon 4.0, Halflife,NascarHeat,Q2 at the highest resolutions I can with out a studder, such as 1280x960 or 1280x1024.

    ------------------
    Athlon Thunderbird 700
    MSI K7Pro/110
    128 PC-100
    Elsa Gladiac GTS/32m
    Soundblaster Live Value
    SpeedStream 3060 ADSL
    WD 17.2gig 5400rpm HDD
    DVDROM
    Sony Spressa CDRW USB
    Modified SuperPower Landmark KS299/300w PS
    Athlon Thunderbird 700@770
    MSI K7Pro/110
    128mb Crucial PC133
    Voodoo5 5500
    SB Live
    SpeedStream 3060 ADSL
    WD 17.2gig 5400rpm HDD
    DVDROM
    Sony Spressa CDRW USB
    SuperMicro SC750A/300w PS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    so - I can get to 1024*768 using PowerStrip. but thats the only way I can find.

    jeff7 - I agree, the dets are willing to go 85Hz @ 1280*1024, my monitor wont do that. and the monitor drivers didn't help get to 1024*768, but they did limit the refresh rate and added a few more resolutions.

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    my monitor does seem to do 85 Hz... no clue as to what the problem is. I'm at 1024*768 right now.

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •