Asus V7700 Deluxe Problems----Need Help
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Asus V7700 Deluxe Problems----Need Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032

    Asus V7700 Deluxe Problems----Need Help

    I just got a Asus V7700 Deluxe, and have been having constant lock ups. I thought that maybe it was just the Driver which was
    5.33, so I installed Detonator 6.31 yesterday and am still having constant lock ups. I can't even make it through 3dMark 2000 without locking up. I know it isn't getting to hot. My system temp stays between 31-37 C. Any ideas or suggestions, or do you think I have a bad card? Please help.

    This is my setup if it helps.
    Abit Bp6
    Celeron 500@600
    IBM Deskstar 20.5 Gb. 7200 ATA 66
    Riptide/Rockwell Soundcard-modem combo card
    Dxr3 Decoder card with Creative 8x DVD
    Linksys Networking card
    Hp Cdwriter 8300 plus
    Micron Ram 128
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    I've found the Detonator 6.18 to be the most stable.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I will try 6.18, and see if that makes a difference. Anyone else have any advice? Do you think it is possable that I have a bad card? I need some advice.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    if you can, try an older card to make sure that the vid card is actually the problem and not something else. How hot does smartdoctor say the card is?

    I just realized - your 5.33's were they ASUS or Detonators? I can't get detonators to work right with my v7700 pure. try asus' web site for their 5.33's - which I find are good.

    http://www.asus.com/Products/Addon/V...usiast_drv.htm for the page, or

    http://www.asus.com/cgi-bin/dl.asp?f...00/533aw9x.zip for the file.
    Impossible? Watch me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    3
    Make Sure that your AGP slot can provide the must required 3.3 V and that it it Version 2.0 or higher! If not you will get lockups!! My friend has a ASUS 7700 Pure, running on Detanator drivers, which he says improve prefromence by a lot, and ASUS can't, plus they are very stable.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    30
    Raise I/O-Voltage to 3.5, this won't hurt any devices.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Before I got my Asus V7700 I had a Voodoo 3 installed, and it worked fine. I know it is not my system. When I first installed smartdoctor it said my card was O.K., but I started locking up after a reboot with the program so I uninstalled it. I will reinstall it and see what it says. The 5.33 were the Asus drivers. I am almost positive that my AGP slot can provide the required 3.3 because when the smartdoctor would come up it would always be right at 3.3V. What do you mean by Version 2.0 or higher? My Agp is set at 2X and my AGP aperture is at 64. Which brings up another quick question, the one time I made it through 3Dmark 2000 I got a low score, and it wouldn't run the 64 bit test. Any ideas why? I also installed 6.18, and was still getting constant lockups. I just changed back to 6.31.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    I'm not kidding about Det's not working for me. Seriously - go back to asus drivers. I think they'd offer better performance too, since they're dedicated. and they let you use all the features you got in the deluxe (glasses, for one example)
    Impossible? Watch me.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I tried my Asus 5.33 drivers out again and am still having lockups. None of the drivers I have tried seem to make any differenc. How do I change my I/O voltage? I am guessing it is through my bios. I appreciate your help and advice.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I am still getting lock ups no matter what driver I use. I get them about every 10-15 minutes of play. Do you guys think I have a bad card? I need some advice. Do you think I should send it back?
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Yokohama, Japan
    Posts
    928
    You can change the I/O either on the mobo itself with a jumper or in the bios. It depends on the mobo though. If its a jumper it should be 3.3 now. There will be a chart on your mobo that will show which jumpers. Just look around.
    Beauty is in the eye of the beerholder.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Now I am really confused. Last night I took the card out of my system and put it into my girlfriends computer. Guess what happened, it works perfectly and doesn't lock up. What the F***? I don't know her system specs, but I do know this much.

    Micron Millenium
    p2 450 128 Micron Ram
    Motherboard?
    DVD player ?
    CD writer Yamaha 8/4/24
    Rockwell Winmodem
    Yamaha Soundcard?
    Diamond Networking Card

    That's all I know about her system.

    Here is my system again.

    Abit Bp6
    Celeron 500@600
    IBM Deskstar 20.5 Gb. 7200 ATA 66
    Riptide/Rockwell Soundcard-modem combo card
    Dxr3 Decoder card
    Creative 8x DVD
    Linksys Networking card
    Hp Cdwriter 8300 plus
    Micron Ram 128

    So what the hell is wrong with my system?

    Here are some of my thoughts. First of all I am running windows Millenium. Her system is running 98. It is basically the same though so I don't know if this is the problem. On my old 6 GB I will try loading 98SE on it and see if it works. Her AGP speed is 1X where mine is 2X. Do you think it could be my AGP slot? Maybe my motherboard? I don't have clue where to start now. Give me some ideas. I am pissed off. I couldn't get hers to crash no matter what I did to it.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    well... borrow her video card. (and hope your mobo is not frying stuff)
    Impossible? Watch me.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I know it is not Windows ME, I tried it in his computer, and it never locked up, some weird artifacts did show up in Quake 3, but it never locked up. I am starting to think that it is my AGP slot on my motherboard. I will try someone else's card and see if it works. Do you flashing my bios with the newest version will help?
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I tried my girlfriends card, (Diamond Viper 550 16mb agp) and my friends card (Diamond Stealth 32Mb Agp) and they both worked fine. I couldn't get them to lockup. I just flashed my bios with the newest version and formated and loaded windows 98SE on another harddrive, and put my V7700 Deluxe back in and am still getting lockups. I am completely confused anyone have any other ideas? I couldn't find any jumpers on my motherboard to change the I\O voltage, and it cannot be changed in my bios. The hardware doctor utility with my bp6 shows that it is getting the 3.3 required. I can't figure out why it won't lock up in their systems, and will in mine. I also can't figure out why their agp cards run perfect in mine. I am out of ideas, I personally think it is somehow related to my motherboard. I know my power supply is can handle my system power fine. (fortron source 300W) Sorry for the long post.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •