Glide with non-3dfx cards.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Glide with non-3dfx cards.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    11

    Glide with non-3dfx cards.

    My graphics card is the intel i740 and I would like to find a way to run glide games on my PC. My graphics card supports D3D and OpenGL but no Glide, this is bad as some game I have support only glide.

    Thanks.

    DragonIce

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Riverside...Southern cali
    Posts
    351

    Why don't you pick up a cheap Voodoo 3 or Voodoo 5? You can't run glide with your video card, you could possibly use a glide wrapper. I would suggest upgrading your video card, it would be your best bet.

    ------------------
    ..."As Iron sharpens Iron, so one man sharpens another"...
    Proverbs 27:17

    [This message has been edited by Ceint (edited 10-03-2000).]
    ..."As Iron sharpens Iron, so one man sharpens another"...
    Proverbs 27:17

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    461
    Voodoo 3's are cheep now and they are good cards. You should pick one up and Glide will work fine!
    AMD 1.4GHz (266 FSB)
    512 MB PC2100 DDR
    ABIT KG7
    45GB ATA100 Maxtor
    3D Prophet GTS 64
    Creative Labs 128
    Dell 20" Trinitron

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    11
    I've picked up a wrapper. I bought a voodoo 2 a while back but it kept crashing and generally didn't work.

    I'll save for a voodoo3 but it's hard for a student like me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Machias, Me, US
    Posts
    307
    Go on anandtech.com. Check the fourms... they sell TONS of Voodoos there (1/2/3/4/5). I got my Voodoo3 2000 for $55 there and I love it.
    Please support the diminishing Doom2 revolution by participating in the Internet Deathmatch community. csDoom:
    http://csdoom.sourceforge.net/eng.html
    -Need to Play: Doom2.wad v1.9 + csDoom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    Glide wrapper?I have a geforce 2 card(hercules prophet ddr model).I love UT,but i have to play it in the OpenGL mode....What exactly is a glide wrapper?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    it emulates glide... so the card runs D3D instructions but the game runs its glide rendering. usually comes with a performance hit - dunno how much or how little.
    Impossible? Watch me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    La
    Posts
    328
    I didn't know she was your sister...I swear!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    durham/england
    Posts
    20
    just a thought guy's but if you look hard enough you might find a prog called unified.
    creative made it to run glide on tnt2's
    it might work with geforce

    ------------------
    celly 2 600
    abit be62
    128 meg pc 100
    geforce ddr
    celly 2 600
    abit be62
    128 meg pc 100
    geforce ddr

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    I downloaded a GLide wrapper,called OpenGLide, from ultra hle site, but that site seems to be on remodelation.

    Anyway, the wrapper work fine. I will read the license agreement, and if i can i will upload it.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    OK, i found it on the net, so no need to upload it
    http://www.glideunderground.com/files/OpenGlide005a.zip

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    Did you install the OPenglide?and how does it work in terms of performance hit?please let me know your experiences before i actually install

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Morelia, Mexico
    Posts
    1,717
    I've installed openglide, but my experience is limited, i only used it with ultra hle (n64 emulator, and uses GLide only) playing Zelda64.

    I have a CL TNT2 Ultra with a P3/500, frame rates on Z64 were smooth with no miss-aligned textures and no errors.

    The only prob i found was a kinda "title bar"
    in full screen mode, still don't know if it has something to do with Ultra HLE or with OpenGLide.

    And the referent to unified, it only works with Creative products.

    ------------------
    Keyboard not detected, press F1 to continue...

    [This message has been edited by Luis G (edited 10-06-2000).]
    If you were in a world full of crazy people, who would be the crazy person?
    OTCentral

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    327
    Does anyone know a glide wrapper that I can use to make Jane's F15 (a glide only game, a few year old) with an Abit GTS?

    I tried several wrappers (with my previous TNT), but no one worked

    ------------------
    Games, games and only games
    Games, games and only games

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    11
    Why does OpenGlide not detect my card, it uses software!!

    I know I have opengl because GLquake, starsiege, homeworld etc.. work in openGL mode.

    Unreal and Tournamen don't detect my card either?? Any answers??

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •