Voodoo 1 problem PLEASE HELP!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Voodoo 1 problem PLEASE HELP!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Brisbane,QLD,Australia
    Posts
    21

    Voodoo 1 problem PLEASE HELP!!!

    I 'm wondering if anyone out there are under similar situation and can give valuable advice.

    I have an ATI Rage PRO 2X AGP. The card does well in 2D but very poor in 3D. I then inserted an old Canopus Pure3D I PCI (voodoo1) hoping that i can use the voodoo1 for 3D gaming instead of the ATI.

    Even though I have set the voodoo1 as the "Primary 3D Device" (from the canopus driver) It still uses the ATI, (I knew this because of the quality difference in Quake3).

    I need to get the computer to reconise the voodoo for 3D application.

    Your help would be much appreicated!!!.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    I'm pretty sure Q3A will not run at all on a Voodoo1 card.
    Not enough memory on the card (6 MB max.)

    ------------------

    I'm a Thief!
    Nothing more, nothing less...

    [This message has been edited by Mephisto (edited 09-26-2000).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Brisbane,QLD,Australia
    Posts
    21
    I've try unpluging the ATI and replaced it with an 2D PCI and things work fine. And yes Q3 does run and run very well using only 6MB on the Pure3D

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    Sure, Q3A runs fine on a Voodoo1, if you say so...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    Is there a minigl for the V1? Check at 3dfx to see. Also, in the video setup you should be able to select from all the valid drivers available. Make sure you have selected the one you want.


    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Posts
    13
    you can get good results, i have a similar setup (poor 3d on combined card) so i whacked in a voodoo 1
    and used powerstrip (excellent program)
    to override the primary card for direct x
    and overclocked the voodoo. most games are stable but the clock speed needs lowering for some games (star trek armada being one)
    powerstrip will get the best out of any hardware you may have

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •