Can't change display resolution with Voodoo3 2000
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't change display resolution with Voodoo3 2000

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    1

    Can't change display resolution with Voodoo3 2000

    I just recently installed a Voodoo3 200 PCI card, along with all the drivers and Directx 7.0. However, I am now unable to change my resolution from 640X480 to anything else. I am working in Windows 95 and the Display Area tab won't even move over to another resolution. I was wondering if someone else has had the same problem or simply knew what was going on.

    [This message has been edited by shaft_2196 (edited 08-27-2000).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    134
    Well I'm a bit confident that this will help. Try to change your monitor drivers to something else. its probably using teh standard monitor drivers. Change it to standard monitor 1200x1600 or sumthin

    if this doesn't help..... get the new drivers for the v3 and the monitor

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    3
    After replacing motherboard I had same thing happen.Plus everything is in 16 color(not bit). I loaded video card drivers or monitor drivers... did not help; Reformating didn't help. If I find anything on it I'll post it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
    Posts
    182
    Hi,
    Try this. Replace V3 with a simple 4mb or 8mb card. Then install card drivers. Then install actual monitor drivers (disk or internet or windows). Make sure know exactly which monitor are you using. After the monitor has been properly installed, replace the simple card with V3 and install V3.
    Tell me if it works.
    M. Pervaiz
    MPH

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    coalville,leics,england
    Posts
    110
    Go to 3dfx.com and download the beta drivers.
    I had the same problem when I had my Voodoo and this fixed it.
    "Windows did not detect a mouse. Click OK to continue"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    Make sure that your monitor is set to plug and play.

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •