V3 2K Compliance
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: V3 2K Compliance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Machias, Me, US
    Posts
    307

    V3 2K Compliance

    I was wondering if the Voodoo3 2000 (AGP) is compatable with AGP x1? I recently have a ATI Rage Fury that has AGP x2 capabilities, yet works with my mobo since the Rage Fury is compatable w/ x1 AGP... though, I know the V3 is x2 compatable, I have no idea if it's x1 compatable.

    Thanks,
    Gig

    [This message has been edited by Gigahert (edited 09-25-2000).]
    Please support the diminishing Doom2 revolution by participating in the Internet Deathmatch community. csDoom:
    http://csdoom.sourceforge.net/eng.html
    -Need to Play: Doom2.wad v1.9 + csDoom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    Yes if something is 2x compatabile it will work fine at 1x.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Machias, Me, US
    Posts
    307
    Thanks for replying.

    Not many games even today use x2 or x4 times AGP technology do they?
    Please support the diminishing Doom2 revolution by participating in the Internet Deathmatch community. csDoom:
    http://csdoom.sourceforge.net/eng.html
    -Need to Play: Doom2.wad v1.9 + csDoom

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    I live in hell
    Posts
    14
    Yes, it should be compatible. Anything that does use 2x or 4x indeed doesn’t gain anything really. The thing to look out for: The leads on a v3 2k that plug into the AGP slot do not have the same ‘breaks’ as 2x and 4x cards. That means that if your MB has one of those broken up 4x AGP slots, a v3 2k is NOT going to fit in it. An older MB with a standard AGP slot should be able to house anything, all though not support all of the new AGP standards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Machias, Me, US
    Posts
    307
    Thanks guys!
    I've got my V3 installed and am loving it!

    I used to get 31fps - Q3A demo1.
    Now I get 48fps! I love this baby!
    The guy I bought it off included a heat sink and a 486 fan, so it's overclocking time for my
    Please support the diminishing Doom2 revolution by participating in the Internet Deathmatch community. csDoom:
    http://csdoom.sourceforge.net/eng.html
    -Need to Play: Doom2.wad v1.9 + csDoom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
    Posts
    182
    Hi man,
    I've got a V3 2K too. Kindly tell me how to get the fps reading in Q3A. I'm new with this game. (have'nt checked out fps in any other game too, don't know how to)
    Thanks .
    MPH

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Machias, Me, US
    Posts
    307
    MPervaiz,
    You need to bring down the console (~) and type /cg_drawfps 1
    This will display your "real time" fps rate in-game.

    If you want to do a benchmark, you can type /timedemo 1
    Then run a demo (usualy demo1 is ran for bm-ing)
    Please support the diminishing Doom2 revolution by participating in the Internet Deathmatch community. csDoom:
    http://csdoom.sourceforge.net/eng.html
    -Need to Play: Doom2.wad v1.9 + csDoom

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
    Posts
    182
    Hi Gigahert,
    Appreciate your help. I'll try it out right away.

    Thanks.
    MPervaiz
    MPH

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •