Nvidia TNT2 M64 will not display when booted!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Nvidia TNT2 M64 will not display when booted!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130

    Nvidia TNT2 M64 will not display when booted!!

    I just bought this silly card and when i boot it my screen flickers all over the place and switches off!!
    I then switch the plugs back to my old card and its fine.
    Maybe my motherboard isnt compatible, im running a 200MMX with a VX PRO motherboard.

    Any advise please!!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    807
    I hate to tell you this, but I think your motherboard wouldnt let you run that m64 without problems.. The TNT2 cards have been reported having conflicts etc with many motherboards, and I think thats your case too.
    And maybe but maybe your cpu is too slow.
    But thats just my opinion on the situation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    I'm sick of people slagging TNT2 (&M64) off

    Update your BIOS, AGP (if any) Bus Mastering and use manufacture drivers only (reference drivers aren't helpful)

    I got my M64 to go fine on an ALi Aladdin V chipset which was deemed "imcompatible"
    But I do respect that you mentioned its your opinion (VanDamage).. so thats kewl

    Agreed that a faster CPU will make that card seem a whole bunch faster


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    421
    What do you mean by "I then switch the plugs back to my old card and its fine"? You have both the cards in there at the same time? Or is the other one built in to the MB? Well, for either case. Only one card must be present, and if you can't take out the built-in one, you will have to disable it through BIOS or a MB jumper.

    ------------------
    The more I learn, the more I realize I don't know anything at all.

    Visit the "Computers" section of my humble website:
    www.techcomm.net/~mosherup/index.html
    The more I learn, the more I realize I don't know anything at all.

    Visit the "Computers" section of my humble website:Maximum Mollerup

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130
    Actually i did take the old one out and plugged the TNT2 in. But i think i have found the problem, i went to a shop and they plugged my machine in there monitor and it booted up. But i bought it home and my monitor eventually turns off. I have a KTX 17', does this mean its uncompatable????
    I hope not its 3 years old!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    I also have a KTX 17" OSD...

    I've found on other machines with my monitor that you need to do a hardware reset to allow the monitor to 'kick in'

    Also hunt down the KTX monitor INF file for Windows...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130
    SexyMF,

    Can you explain to me of how you do this as i dont want to get a new monitor just to play the latest games.

    Thanks!!

  8. #8
    Hey robo.. i had that exact some problem.. couldnt get it to work.. i just had to buy a new card =(
    Quake 3 Rules!... but i cant play it any more with my card broken.. grrr..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    130
    Trunks,

    Looks like ill buy a Voodoo 3 as my old Voodoo 2 worked.
    It appears that my monitor doesnt like the card.

    Cheers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •