Problem with 3D Blaster Anihilator PRO and ABIT BE6-II.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with 3D Blaster Anihilator PRO and ABIT BE6-II.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    19

    Problem with 3D Blaster Anihilator PRO and ABIT BE6-II.

    Hello my computer friends.
    I have big problem with my geforce or AGP.

    Configuration:
    ABIT BE6-II - lastest bios
    Pentium III Coppermine 600 - 100 FSB
    Geforce 256DDR
    128MB RAM


    My Geforce works only AGP 1x...
    In BIOS is AGP speed set as FAST (2x).
    When I run for example SISOFT SANDRA, it shoes that the current AGP(v1.0) is set to 2x. But when I run the Display Director or Blaster Control - it shows current AGP transfer rate 1x, and I canīt switch it to 2x. In Display Director (included in FAST TRAX drivers) is table that shows this:

    Hardware capabilities AGP 1x
    Display capabilities AGP 4x

    Can anybody help me PLZ????
    CPU - PIII550E O/C 733
    MOBO- ABIT BE6-II BIOS QJ
    GPU - CL AnihilatorPro
    HD - 7200Rpm-WD10000A
    ETH - 3Com Etherlink III
    SND - SoundBlaster Live!
    COL - Air Cooling

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    I'd recommend to update your chipset drivers. There are already newer AGP revisions, if I'm not mistaken.
    Good luck!

    ------------------
    Hermann the German likes beers. Cheers!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    19
    But I have Windows 98SE......and the computer with geforce works good for me...
    3D mark 2000 score before 1024x768x32+T/L.
    before - 3500
    now 1700....
    ****...
    ****...
    ****...
    .......
    CPU - PIII550E O/C 733
    MOBO- ABIT BE6-II BIOS QJ
    GPU - CL AnihilatorPro
    HD - 7200Rpm-WD10000A
    ETH - 3Com Etherlink III
    SND - SoundBlaster Live!
    COL - Air Cooling

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    Before what?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    19
    Somethings happenend......and i donīt know what...
    CPU - PIII550E O/C 733
    MOBO- ABIT BE6-II BIOS QJ
    GPU - CL AnihilatorPro
    HD - 7200Rpm-WD10000A
    ETH - 3Com Etherlink III
    SND - SoundBlaster Live!
    COL - Air Cooling

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    Have you tried Powerstrip? You can check and change your AGP settings with it. It's shareware and really good.

    ------------------
    Hermann the German likes beers. Cheers!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •