Quake 3 multiplayer lockup?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Quake 3 multiplayer lockup?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    161

    Quake 3 multiplayer lockup?

    When I click on multiplayer my computer locks up instantly. Running Q3 version 117 (latest). All drivers and bios up to date. Half life plays fine multi. Also I wiped the hard drive and reinstalled everything. Still does it. Any ideas? Thanks

  2. #2
    Do you have a firewall installed such as zonealarm? I had that same problem. I could not get to the internet with Q3 while za was running.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    i have both zonealarm and blackice running and i still play QUAKE2 ,TFC,UNREAL TOURNEY.ETC.Zone alarm will not let you play unless you authorize it to connect to the internet and connect as a server first,thats with every game ,if you are using it that is
    :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    i meant Quake 3 dohhhhhh,can you play the single player game at all?i believe that Quake 3 is a more graphically intense game then Half Life,and i had a slight problem at first,,,,then i added a suction type thing under my video card,,,,,,no problems since,so maybe,i caould be off here,maybe your card is running too hot?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    161
    I do have zone alarm it is checked to allow it to pass through the firewall. But the problem is Q3 locks up on the main screen, right on multiplayer when it's clicked on. I dont even get to the page where I can pick which game to play.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    what about single player?

  7. #7
    Same happened here. Try turning it off.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    386
    Try this and see what happens:
    Press ALT+CTRL+DEL and terminate every task except from SYSTRAY and EXPLORER.
    That should fix your problem.
    This one is better...
    But in theory, remember, only in theory

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    161
    Problem fixed. Thank you everyone. I had to uninstall zone alarm to make it work. DaMaster you are "the master" Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •