My monitor has disappeared....WTF!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My monitor has disappeared....WTF!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    312

    My monitor has disappeared....WTF!!

    Hello, I have a Hercules GTS 64Meg. The problem is, my PC wont let me change my monitor from the "Default Monitor". It is upsetting the vertical sync on this setting, I have a bright band at the top of my IIyama VisionMaster.

    I suspect this is because of the video card drivers? I am using version 5.30. Can anyone tell me what to do? Should I regress to an older version of driver or is there a tweak for 5.30?

    Any ideas?
    Thanks.
    Manchester United are crap.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,235
    I have the same problem on one of my office PCs. After installing Win2k I've only the default monitor and can't change it.
    I use a Hercules Dynamite 128 there; since I couldn't find Win2k drivers for the card, I had to install the NT4 drivers.


    ------------------
    Ask not for whom the elbow cometh...it cometh for thee.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    US
    Posts
    22
    Yes, that's a problem with the drivers. Go here and get hztool http://hem.spray.se/doxx/

    It's a small utility. It will let you change the refresh settings.

    ------------------
    The Celts will rise again!!
    The Celts will rise again!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    312
    I can change the refresh rate without any other tool.

    My problem is I cant select a monitor, it grays out the button you use to change monitor and goes to Default Monitor.

    Any more ideas???
    Manchester United are crap.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    184
    I don't know if this will work or not, but go into system-device manager and delete your monitor, then restart.
    Or I have no clue what your talking about and i'm wrong.

    -Hoe
    The #1 supplier of "midgets on crack"!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    248
    I have seen the same thing when the 'Check for plug and play monitors' is enabled. If it is plug and play it will determine the monitor characteristics. Disable this option and you should be able to manually choose a monitor.

    Regards MOF

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •