Quake 3 fps?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Quake 3 fps?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    New Lexington OH, USA
    Posts
    194

    Quake 3 fps?

    I got a celeron 366mhz 128mb ram and a voodoo 3 2000 PCI ..I get
    34 FPS in 800-600 mode is this good I thought it was supposed to be higher..

    it runs smooth no choppyness at all

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Zagreb,Croatia
    Posts
    1,824
    @ same res I have 65,8FPS (high detail) with same graphic card, on K7500@700.

    V3 2000 is @ 172Mhz with leked drivers and DX8.

    @ 1024x768 high detail is 47,7FPS (slow).

    Does numbers are with every fancy option in Q3 ON.

    SO If I would have the PC like yours I would overclock CPU and graphic card.
    If you gonna use 75 or 83 FSB for CPU then don`t o/c the Voodoo cous it while allready be overclocked.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    New Lexington OH, USA
    Posts
    194
    I don;t have enough cooling to overclock rigth now..it'd be nice to overclock this thing

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    You Processor's Your Main Bottleneck That graphics card isn't the fastest out there either, i think those figures are acceptable

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800,Abit Ka7, 128mb PC100,12mb Voodoo 2,17' Sony 210ES, SB Live. Check Out: www.selective-auto.co.uk

    [This message has been edited by AthlonOverclocker (edited 07-06-2000).]
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    You should be able to bump the resolution up to 1024x768 without any performance hit. If you want faster, you need to disable features like marks on walls, dynamic lights and high geomitry. These hold back your CPU quite a bit. Also if you have a junky sound card, HQ sound is a big performance hit.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    Also in the console type

    cg_gibs 0

    This may also speed things up a bit.

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800,Abit Ka7, 128mb PC100,12mb Voodoo 2,17' Sony 210ES, SB Live. Check Out: www.selective-auto.co.uk
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Half the way between a PC screen and the scary real life...
    Posts
    886
    FYI, I get almost the same with a K6-500, V3 2000, 64 MB PC133.
    Seems pretty normal results IMO.
    Main rig: Athlon64 x2 4200+ | Asrock 939N68PV-GLAN | 4x512MB PC3200 | 120GB Seagate | Samsung DVDRW SH-S203D | VX550W PSU | WinXP Home SP3 / Ubuntu 7.10
    Headache generator: K6-2 500 | FIC VA503+ | 2x64MB PC133 | Voodoo 3 2000 PCI | SB32 ISA PnP | 15,2MB IBM | Xubuntu 8.04 / DeLiLinux 0.7.2
    Lappy: Compaq EVO N115 | Mobile Duron 1GHz | 384MB PC133 | VIA KM133 | Xubuntu 8.04
    A big thanks to MS's Vista for making me look into Linux distros!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •